HomeSportShalom rises to the top in school swimming carnival

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
256FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Shalom rises to the top in school swimming carnival

swimming carnival
17-19 years Girls Age Champion Jaimie Krueger, of Shalom, surges to victory in butterfly.

Seven Shalom students claimed age championships while another was a joint-winner of her division as the College took out the Bundaberg District Secondary Schools Sports Swimming Carnival Aggregate Trophy for the fourth year in a row.

With Bundaberg High, North Bundaberg High and Kepnock withdrawing from the BDSSS this year, Chanel College of Gladstone accepted an invitation to join the swimming carnival, producing a strong team performance.

But the battle for overall honours went right down to the wire between traditional heavyweights Shalom and St Luke’s Anglican School.

In the end, Shalom finished with 1537 points, to win by just 46 from St Luke’s, with Chanel third on 1152, followed by Gin Gin 748 and Bundaberg Christian College 683.

Age champions in school swimming carnival

Shalom’s age champions were Joshua Booth (17-19 years boys), Jaimie Krueger (17-19 years girls), Bailey Grigg (16 years girls), Kobi Holden (15 years boys), Sam Brosnan (14 years boys), Georgie Stephenson (14 years girls), and Max O’Brien (13 years boys), while Jaimie’s sister Kasey shared the 13 years girls’ honour with Indi Bland, of St Luke’s.

St Luke’s outright age winners were Olivia Warmington (15 years girls) and Cassidy Parsons (11-12 years girls), while Ben Cooper, of BCC, and Sam Spearing (Chanel) picked up the 16 years boys and 11-12 years boys’ gongs, respectively.

Jaimie, Max, and Sam Spearing each achieved the maximum of 64 points for clean sweeps of their 50m Freestyle, Breaststroke, Backstroke and Butterfly.

A further four swimmers notched 63 points each, all with three wins, Bailey (Freestyle, Breaststroke, Backstroke), Kobi (Freestyle, Backstroke, Butterfly), Georgie (Freestyle, Backstroke, Butterfly), and Ben (Freestyle, Breaststroke, Backstroke).

Joshua chalked up 62 points, with wins in Breaststroke and Backstroke, with three more notching 61, Kasey Krueger, who took out the Freestyle, Backstroke, and Butterfly treble, Indi, who had one win, in Breaststroke, and Olivia, who completed the Backstroke-Butterfly double.

Sam Brosnan tallied 58 points with his second placings in Breaststroke, Backstroke and Butterfly, and fourth in Freestyle, with Cassidy also netting the same number of points with two victories, in Freestyle and 50m Butterfly.

swimming carnival
Will Zahn anchors the Shalom team which also comprised Joshua Booth, Oliver Collins and Ben Wood, to win the Boys 16-19 years Medley Relay at the Bundaberg District Schools and Invitational Swimming Carnival. The foursome also won the age Freestyle Relay.

No records were broken on the night, although Joshua Booth, combining with College Captain Oliver Collins, House Captain Will Zahn and Ben Wood taking out the Boys 17-19 years 200m Freestyle Relay.

The awesome foursome also powered to victory in the 200m Medley Relay, the final event on the program, with Will anchoring the team, and putting the icing on a hard-fought Shalom championship win in a fitting end to their College swimming careers.

One more Shalom representative was also among the individual race winners, Rohan McDonald in the Boys 15yrs 50m Breaststroke, while for St Luke’s, Lachlan Harris was pipped for his age title despite grabbing the Boys 17-19 years Freestyle-Butterfly double, and the school had a further three individual victors, Lachlan’s sister Annie Harris (Girls 15yrs Freestyle), Isaac Barrett (Boys 14yrs Breaststroke), and Joseph Vella (Boys 16yrs Butterfly).

Lindi Terblanche was also among the winners for BCC in the Girls 15yrs Breaststroke, while one Gin Gin student was victorious, Jessica Rogers in the Girls 11-12yrs Backstroke.

St Luke’s total dominated the Relays, winning 11 of the 18 events, with Shalom taking out three, and BCC and Chanel two each.

LATEST NEWS

>