HomeSportPlenty of action at Bundaberg Broadcasters Premiership

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
238FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Plenty of action at Bundaberg Broadcasters Premiership

Bundaberg Broadcasters Premiership
Tyrell Priestley plunges over for a try despite the efforts of Wallaroos defenders in their Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership clash at Salter Oval on Saturday.

Eighteen-year-old Isaiah Bullard filled the big shoes of Dyirun Johnson in the centres with aplomb, notching a hat-trick of tries on his A Grade debut on Saturday.

Wests Panthers claimed the outright lead in the Bundaberg Broadcasters Premiership with a 54-16 mauling of Waves Tigers at the Salter Oval game.

His centre partner Jensen Deamer chalked up his second straight double to take his tally to five tries in three matches and also seal a place in the Bundaberg squad for the 47th Battalion Memorial Carnival at Salter Oval on May Day weekend.

The Tigers’ loss left them on zero points in the cellar after reigning champions Past Brothers had opened their account with a 40-22 victory over Wallaroos, who are also win-less after three rounds.

Easts Magpies and Hervey Bay Seagulls both remain unbeaten and are now joint-second after battling out an epic 32-all draw.

In the Northern Districts, two teams remain unbeaten after two rounds with Gin Gin Hawks outgunning hosts Miriam Vale Magpies 30-16 at Gary Larson Oval on Saturday, after South Kolan Sharks outclassed two-time defending premiers Avondale Tigers 34-10.

The Hawks’ win gave them the daily double after their Women’s League Tag team had white-washed Avondale Hornets 62-0.

AFL: Hervey Bay Bombers kicked 10 of the last 12 goals to defeat reigning champions and hosts Across The Waves Eagles 12.11 (83) to 5.5 (35) in their second round clash at Frank Coulthard Oval on Saturday and make a real statement in the AFL Wide Bay Seniors division.

The Eagles, who had the first-round bye, trailed by just seven points at the long break but managed just one behind in the third term and one goal in the last as the Bombers, who clearly had the edge in match fitness and firepower, powered home.

Bundaberg’s other side in the competition, Brothers Bulldogs, suffered their second straight heavy away loss, at the hands of Bay Power 22.14 (146) to 4.3 (27).

In the Takalvan’s Women’s Premiership penultimate round, the win-less Bulldogs had another tough away defeat, against Gympie Cats 10.5 (65) to 1.2 (8).

FOOTBALL:  Across The Waves (ATW) played their hearts out in their Nation-wide FFA Cup fifth round match at Martens Oval on Saturday, but glamour Rockhampton club Frenchville came from behind twice to snatch a 4-3 victory with two goals in the last 16 minutes, with Jackson Lems scoring the winner in the 93rd minute.

In the Wide Bay Premier League Men’s division at Martens Oval, Josh Adcock led the charge with a hat-trick as United Park Eagles (UPE) torched Diggers 10-0, while Doon Villa ran out 5-0 victors over SC Corinthians, and in Hervey Bay, Bingera edged out KSS Jets 3-2.

ATW however downed KSS Jets 3-0 in the Premier League Women’s category.

HOCKEY: Bundaberg Division 1 men’s four-times defending champions All Blacks and beaten grand finalists in each of those years, Waves Cities, battled out an epic 1-1 draw in their first meeting since last year’s grand final at Hinkler Park on Saturday, with junior stars Isaac Wales and Sam Aitkenhead scoring for their respective sides.’

In the other D1 men’s match, Josh Crow was a match winner for Raiders/Rovers with a double as they pipped Arrows/Athletics 3-2.

All Blacks and Cities’ Division 1 women also had to share the points 1-all, but Raiders/Rovers accounted for Arrows 2-1.

NETBALL: Waves Gold started their Bundaberg Warren Family Homes Division 1 Premiership title defence in style with a big 58-29 triumph over Natives Magpies at the Super Park on Saturday.

Waves Blue also tried hard against Brothers Hurricanes but went down 46-37, while Fusion Solomons accounted for Alloway Blue 45-38.

RUNNING: David Wallace turned it on to be a run-away male winner of the Bargara Triathlon Club’s Club Bargara Half Marathon on Sunday, completing the 21.1km course in a slick 1:21.53.3, more than 5 minutes ahead of runner-up Richard Koech, with Dwayne McKay a further 3:34.8 away in third position in the field of 27.

Lauren Maher-Allan was the female winner in an also impressive 1:36.07.2, 56.7 seconds in advance of Trudy Pavey.

In the 15km event, 15-year-old Lachlan Stevenson led the field him in 1:02.22.9, while Kaleisha Hilborn was the female champion in 1:11.37.2.

An 8km race was also run with Avishek Singh leading throughout and finishing in 30:08.0, and 16-year-old Pepe Pavey taking the female title in 39:19.0.

Here are all the results:

AFL Wide Bay

Round 2:

SENIORS

Hervey Bay Bombers 1.2, 5.5, 9.7, 12.11 (83) d Across The Waves 2.4, 4.4, 4.5, 5.5 (35)

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS – Goal Kickers: T. Baldwin 3, L. Hodgetts 2, L. Woodhams 2, D. Rowe 2, J. Wagner, H. Feckner, Z. Laud. Best Players: T. Baldwin, C. Baker, B. Firth-Meldrum, Z. Laud, D. Rowe, J. Andrew

ACROSS THE WAVES – Goal Kickers: Jason Bethune 3, Damien McRae, Max Wright. Best Players: Tyson Jater, Codey Enever, Joshua Hayhoe, Cody Woodrow, Max Wright, Codie Welsh

Across The Waves Eagles kick a goal on the stroke of half-time in their AFL Wide Bay Seniors clash at Frank Coulthard Oval on Saturday

Bay Power 5.3, 10.7, 16.12, 22.14 (146) d Brothers Bulldogs 1.2, 4.3, 4.3, 4.3 (27)

BAY POWER – Goal Kickers: M. Saunders 7, T. Burch 3, J. Wheeler 3, J. Crowder 2, M. Schlein 2, M. Antoney, H. Smith, J. Devene, L. Smith, A. Rowe. Best Players: J. Wheeler, T. Burch, J. Crowder, M. Saunders, J. Devene, D. Alexander

BROTHERS BULLDOGS – Goal Kickers: Ben Davis 2, Tristan Taylor, Jack Sickerdick

RESERVES

Hervey Bay Bombers 2.5, 5.6, 10.10, 14.12 (96) d Across The Waves 0.0, 1.1, 1.2, 2.2 (14)

HERVEY BAY BOMBERS – Goal Kickers: P. Eisel 3, M. Showler 2, J. Darby 2, M. Duffy 2, K. Hare, H. Masson, D. Malone, D. Stanley, C. Issa. Best Players: C. Issa, J. Collins, C. Dooley, P. Eisel, M. Showler, J. Darby

ACROSS THE WAVES – Goal Kickers: Kieron Perry 2. Best Players: Patrick Newland, Jayden Cowan, Kyle Fagan, Kaine Gould, Tobey Nunn, Kieron Perry

Maryborough 1.5, 2.7,   5.7, 7.8 (50) d Bay Power 1.2, 2.3, 3.3, 3.4 (22)

TAKALVAN’S WOMEN’S PREMIERSHIP

Round 9:

Gympie Cats 3.1, 5.3, 9.4, 10.5 (65) d Brothers Bulldogs 1.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.2 (8)

GYMPIE CATS – Goal Kickers: L. Magin 6, D. Parker 2, L. Chambers 2. Best Players: R. Handley, L. Chambers, L. Magin, J. Sternberg, C. Mallett

BROTHERS BULLDOGS – Goal Kicker: Elsie Kerwin

Hervey Bay Bombers 2.5, 3.8, 5.9, 6.11 (47) d Bay Power 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)

Football

FFA CUP

Round 5:

FRENCHVILLE 4 (Shane Lubbe, Ryan Hawken, Jacob Miller, Jackson Lems) d ACROSS THE WAVES 3.

WIDE BAY

PREMIER LEAGUE MEN

BINGERA 3 d KSS JETS 2.

UPE 10 (Josh Adcock 3, Anthony Grant 2, Jake Davis 2, Luke Darcy, Ankit Baral) d DIGGERS 0.

DOON VILLA 5 (M McKenna, B Einam, J Nowitzke, B Sheppard, R McAskill) d SC CORINTHIANS 0.

SUNBURY BLUES 3 drew GRANVILLE 3.

RESERVES MEN

FRASER FLAMES 2 s UNITED WARRIORS 0.

GRANVILLE 3 d SUNBURY BLUES 2.

KSS JETS 1 drew BINGERA 1 (Andrew Donnison).

UPE 3 (Jayden Pym, Finlay Bath, Matthew Sobczak) d DIGGERS 1.

ATW 1 (Preston Cox) drew BARGARA 1 (Tyler Locke).

PREMIER LEAGUE WOMEN’S

ATW 3 (Tayla Zielke, Lily Thatcher, Alex Brunker) d KSS JETS 0.

SUNBURY BLUES 2 (B Howlett) d BINGERA 0.

MEN’S NORTH DIVISION 1

BINGERA 3 (Craig Wilson, Glenn Deighton, Mitchell Arnold) d UPE RED 0.

BARGARA 5 (Kamal Khatri 3, Joshua Tominich 2) d ATW 2.

BAV 4 (Jesse Sommer 3, Tom Martin) d UPE GREEN 1 (Scott Bath).

SC CORINTHIANS 5 (Craig Brown 2, Damien Appo, Jacob Smits, Oluwatomisin Biya) d GIN GIN 0.

WOMEN’S NORTH DIVISION 1

SC CORINTHIANS 0 drew ATW DEVELOPMENT 0.

ATW MASTERS 3 d UPE 2 (Jasmin Brunjes, Emma-Leigh Jones).

DIGGERS 4 (Chenae Watson 2, Leah Herbert, Tayah Hiscocks) d BARGARA 1.

HOCKEY BUNDABERG

U11s

Arrows Athletics 2 (Hamish Cook 2) defeated Raiders Rovers 0

Waves Cities 8 (Cooper Pashley 1, Cameron Callaghan 1, Sophie Aitkenhead 6) defeated All Blacks 0

U13s

Arrows Athletics 13 (River Lee Rayner 1, Amelia Hammond 2, Freya Cook 3, Bridie Stehbens 3, Tully Dorgan 4) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Riley Simpson)

Waves Cities 7 (Laci McLucas 1, Thomas Rach 1, Campbell Baldwin 2, Gabi Aitkenhead 3) defeated All Blacks 0

U16s

Arrows Athletics 7 (Bridget Stehbens 1, Sam Kenny 1, Damon Pegg 1, Ruby Smith 1, Jake McCaig 3) defeated Raiders Rovers 0

Waves Cities 4 (Harrison Baldwin 1, Sam Aitkenhead 1, Ava McCaig 1, Gabi Aitkenhead) defeated All Blacks 1 (Kaylen Wilke 1)

Div 2 Women

Raiders Rovers 3 (Zoe McDonnell 1, Susan Kendall 2) defeated Arrows Athletics 1 (Elke Scherer 1)

Waves Cities 1 (Angela Asnicar 1) defeated All Blacks 0

Div 2 Men

Arrows Athletics 5 (David Wenban 1, Jesse Beveridge 1, Harry Gardiner 1, Keith Scherer 2) defeated Raiders Rovers 4 (Dean Anderson 1, Peter Vowles 1, Dean Wightman 2)

Div 1 Women

Arrows Athletics 2 (Shauna Mark 1, Krysten Green 1) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Susan Kendall)

All Blacks 1 (Hana Sherlock 1) defeated Waves Cities 1 (Sarah Quaite 1)

Div 1 Men

Raiders Rovers 3 (Colby Zahn 1, Josh Crow 2) defeated Arrows Athletics 2 (Paul Green 1, Brendan Cook 1)

All Blacks 1 (Isaac Wales 1) drew with Waves Cities 1 (Sam Aitkenhead 1)

Netball Bundaberg

Round 1 results:

DIVISION 1

BROTHERS HURRICANES 46 d WAVES BLUE 37; FUSION SOLOMONS 45 d ALLOWAY BLUE 38; WAVES GOLD 58 d NATIVES MAGPIES 29.

Brothers Hurricanes’ Isabella Mulally goes for goal in their Warren Family Homes Division 1 showdown with ATW Blue on Saturday.

DIVISION 2

BROTHERS CYCLONES 48 d ALLOWAY WHITE 15; WAVES RED 57 d FUSION OCRETE 27; WAVES PURPLE 37 d NATIVES EAGLES 17; ALLOWAY RED 55 d NATIVES SWANS 39.

DIVISION 3

BROTHERS THUNDER 36 d BROTHERS LIGHTNING 20; WAVES ROYALS 51 d NATIVES ROSELLAS 15.

DIVISION 4

NATIVES PARROTS 45 d ALLOWAY YELLOW 31; BROTHERS MONSOONS 35 d WAVES AQUA 10.

DIVISION 5

BROTHERS TWISTERS 47 d FUSION MAGIC SULTANS 13; NATIVES KOOKABURRAS 27 d NATIVES FIREBIRDS 22; WAVES PINK d NATIVES TOUCANS on forfeit.

DIVISION 6

WAVES SAPPHIRES 45 d WAVES ILVER 22; FUSION PRECISION 35 d BROTHERS STORM 33.

DIVISION 7

ALLOWAY AQUA 30 d BROTHEFRS WILDFIRES 18; NATIVES LORIKEETS 40 d WAVES DIAMONDS 12.

DIVISION 8

BROTHERS WHIRLWINDS 32 d FUSION DANS AUTO ELITE 9; ALLOWAY EMERALDS 31 d BROTHERS TYPHOONS 24.

DIVISION 9

BROTHERS VOLCANOES 17 d NATIVES KINGFISHERS 8; ALLOWAY PURPLE 30 d WAVES MAROONS 16.

DIVISION 10

WAVES TEAL d FUSION SANDHILLS on forfeit; ALLOWAY GOLD 11 d BROTHERS TORNADOES 7.

DIVISION 11

FUSION FORCE 50 d NATIVES HAWKS 0; BROTHERS AVALANCHES 30 d ALLOWAY LAVENDER 6.

Rugby league

BUNDABERG

Bundaberg Broadcasters Premierships Round 3:

A GRADE

PAST BROTHERS 40 (Danny Moran, Tyrell Priestley, Zak Bainbridge, Brendan Stewart, Jake Thompson, Kevin Sherriff, Mat Templeman tries; Zak Bainbridge 6 goals) d WALLAROOS 22 (Jorden Kemble, Jackson Gouge, David Ball, Ben Waters tries; Jorden Kemble 3 goals).

EAST MAGPIES 32 (Matthew Ross, Tien Nguyen, Arden Lankowski, Matthew Craven, Dylan Taylor, John Akers tries; Matthew Craven 4 goals) drew HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 32 (William Walthall 2, David Woodbridge, Logona Vetemotu, Dion Bunyan, Max Shorter tries; Logona Vetemotu 4 goals).

WESTS PANTHERS 54 (Isaiah Bullard 3, Jensen Deamer 2, Jake Coros, Brendan Grills, Shaun Ezzy, Joshua Tanner, Zander Kerr tries; Caleb Tull 5, Marcus Tanner 2 goals) d WAVES TIGERS 16 (Sam Tobin 2, Reece Maughan tries; Layton Chambers 2 goals).

Bundaberg squad for 47th Battalion Carnival: Zak Bainbridge, Dion Bunyan, Layton Chambers, Matthew Craven, Jensen Deamer, Steve Dwyer, Shaun Ezzy, Andreas Nona, Lachlan Patterson, Jeremiah Pati, Bailey Robertson, Chris Robinson, Matthew Ross, Kevin Sherriff, Dan Tanner, Josh Tanner, Caleb Tull, Caleb Van Lawick, Logona Vetemotu. Training 6.30pm Wednesday April 21 at Salter Oval.

RESERVE GRADE

PAST BROTHERS 32 (Jack Rowan 2, Blake Mackinnon, Mitchell Clayton, Jamie Turnbull, Ditan Zoto tries; Brendon McKeown 4 goals) d WALLAROOS 22 (Lee Muckan 2, Alex Morrison, Kynan Watson tries; Kynan Watson 3 goals).

EASTS MAGPIES 34 (Denim Rogers 2, Jackson Paulson, Esala Rasova, Chris Glasson, Nick Lorenz tries; Jackson Paulson 5 goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 4 (Lachlan Tanna try).

WESTS PANTHERS 24 (Larry Amiku, Nick Hart, Leeton Smith, Ashley Helmore tries; Jaycob Ahern 2, Ethan Evans, Leeton Smith goals) d WAVES TIGERS 22 (Tom Akers 2, Scott Gaze, Josefo Jovili tries; Owen Hynd 3 goals).

UNDER-18

WESTS PANTHERS 52 (Zander Kerr 3, Jaycob Ahern 2, Connor Yeats, Kade Forrester, Zachary Zerafa, Ethan Evans, Kynan Hard tries; Zander Kerr 4, Kynan Hard, Jesse Young goals) d WALLAROOS 4 (Jack Lowrie try).

HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS d PAST BROTHERS

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 2:

WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG

GIN GIN 62 (S Lavender-Horlyck, Tamara Young, Jude Bust 2, Kara Hayden-Brooks, K Hills 4, M Young, Raewyn Hansen tries; Emma Collinson 8, Jude Bust goals) d AVONDALE HORNETS 0

MEN

SOUTH KOLAN 34 (Jackson Brown, M Chapman Dyne 2, Fonua Falemaka 2, K Groves, Chris Chapman tries; Jackson Brown, M Chapman Dyne, Cem Rohdmann goals) d AVONDALE 10 (Daniel Wendt, Billy Sarnadsky tries; Brendan Prossliner goal).

GIN GIN 30 (M Hazzard, Semisi Halapio, Luke Robertson, Shane Blair, Livimai Liuanga, Sione Kulitapa tries; Cameron Ross 3 goals) d MIRIAM VALE 16 (Brandon Hornby, Carl Griffiths, Glenn Cox tries; Mitch Dawes 2 goals).

Running – Bargara Triathlon Club

Club Bargara Half Marathon results:

21.1km – Men: 1 David Wallace 1:21.53.3, 2 Richard Koech 1:26.53.4, 3 Dwayne McKay 1:30.28.2. Women: 1 Lauren Maher-Allen 1:36.07.2, 2 Trudy Pacey 1:37.03.9, 3 Kate Joy 1:45.12.2.

15km – Men: 1 Lachlan Stevenson 1:02.22.9, 2 Jethro Stone 1:02.41.2, 3 Jack Millbank 1:08.26.9. Women: 1 Kaleisha Hilborn 1:11.37.2, 2 Nicole Pollock 1:16.00.7, 3 Sue Hansen 1:19.08.1.

8km – Men: 1 Avishek Singh 30:08.0, 2 Levi Marsman 34:05.3, 3 Chris Rudd 35:21.4. Women: 1 Pepe Pavey 39:19.0, 2 Tamika Hassum 41:06.2, 3 Jenny McCulloch 41:19.0.

Ultimate winner David Wallace (left) leads out from Bill Moorhead, third placegetter Dwyane McKay and runner-up Richard Koech at the start of the Club Bargara Half-Marathon on Sunday.

Other sport stories: Bundaberg's Emma Zielke leads Lions to AFL flag

LATEST NEWS

>