HomeSportBrothers Bulldogs play best game of season

Brothers Bulldogs play best game of season

Brothers Bulldogs’ Harry Hodgson and Michael Lovett climb above Across The Waves Eagles’ Michael Blair in a challenge for the ball in their AFL Wide Bay Marquis Macadamias Seniors Premiership clash on Saturday

Young gun Harry Hodgson was Brothers Bulldogs’ Best on Ground as they played by far their best game of the season in their AFL Wide Bay Marquis Macadamias Seniors Premiership Round 10 home clash with cross-town arch-rivals Across The Waves Eagles on Saturday.

But it was the tale of the one that got away from them and they remain winless after the reigning premiers dug deep to claw their way to the points 5.12 (42) to 5.10 (40) in a lowing scoring but epic showdown.

The beleaguered Bulldogs shocked the Eagles by taking a 5.5 to 4.4 half-time lead, but Waves kicked the only goal of the second stanza, while Brothers managed just five behinds in the last two terms, and the Blue and Golds scraped home, with Isak Hose their stand-out.

The Eagles remain in third place on the ladder, equal on points with Bay Power but trailing them on percentages, but they are 16 points behind the high flying unbeaten Hervey Bay Bombers, who powered on with a 28-point victory over Power.

While it was a much improved performance from the Dogs, they will need a miracle in the second half of the season if they are to avoid another wooden spoon.

RUGBY LEAGUE

With multiple premiership winning player/coach Brent Kuskey at his vintage best in attack, defence and game management at hooker, East Magpies established a three-point lead on the Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership ladder with a ruthlessly clinical 30-12 victory over Wests Panthers in their Round 10 Top of the Table showdown at Salter Oval on Sunday.

Uncompromising Easts Magpies second rower Craig Bek goes on the attack in their Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership showdown at Salter Oval on Sunday

While the Magpies soared to their fifth straight victory and moved to 15 points with five rounds remaining, the Panthers suffered their third defeat in their past four starts, and they are now just one point clear of Hervey Bay, who shored up third place with a 22-8 victory over Wallaroos at Eskdale Park on Saturday with the hosts suffering their second straight home loss.

Roos remain in equal fifth and last place with Waves on 6 points, after the Tigers went downing fighting to reigning champions Past Brothers 20-14 in the late match on Sunday’s program at Salter Oval, with the Brethren bouncing back from their buffeting at the hands of the Magpies a week earlier to move to 10 points and consolidate fourth position, four in advance of the co-cellar dwellers.

In a fiercely contested affair befitting of combat between two title aspirants, there was a long delay midway through the first half with star Panthers centre Sam Robinson being taken away by ambulance after suffering a neck injury, but by that time, the Magpies had established a 12-0 buffer, which was to be the half-time score.

Wests continued to compete strongly throughout, but Easts proved simply too good after suffering their last loss when they previously met the Panthers 38-26 five weeks earlier, but they just keep going from strength to strength and they look set for the minor title and on track to end a 16-year premiership drought.

FOOTBALL

Across The Waves (ATW) and Fraser Flames maintained the joint-lead on the Wide Bay Premier League Men’s Ladder with contrasting Round 11 victories on Saturday, with the former white-washing SC Corinthians 8-0 at Martens Oval and the latter pipping their hosts KSS Jets 1-0 in Hervey Bay.

Nykodah Smith increased his lead in the Golden Boot standings, bagging a hat-trick of goals for Waves, while Nicholas Chatfield also featured with a double.

Bargara Stingrays’ Archer Morgan is shadowed by a Diggers player in their Wide Bay North Under-12 duel at Martens Oval on Saturday

Meanwhile, Brothers-Aston Villa (BAV) moved into outright third after edging out an improved Diggers 2-1, but United Park Eagles (UPE) slipped from equal-third to fifth with a surprise 2-1 away-loss to Granville, while Bingera got their campaign back on track, climbing to fourth with an 8-0 shut-out of Doon Villa at Martens Oval, with Joel Haack leading the charge with a three-goal haul.

In the Women’s Premier League, Sunbury Blues consolidated their grip on the league championship with three rounds to go with a 3-2 victory at the expense of Bingera in Maryborough on Friday night, while Emily Ryan found the back of the net twice as UPE shored up second spot with a 6-0 blitz of Granville, also in the Heritage City, on Saturday.

HOCKEY

Brendan Stevens was a match winner with a double, as Raiders/Rovers claimed another big scalp in the Bundaberg Division 1 Men’s competition, upsetting four-times defending champions All Blacks 3-2 at Hinkler Park on Saturday.
Leaders Waves Cities downed a competitive Arrows/Athletics 6-2, with six individual goal scorers.

There were no senior women’s matches on the weekend due to the Queensland Masters Women’s Championships in Warwick.

Here are all the scores:

AFL WIDE BAY

MARQUIS MACADAMIAS SENIORS PREMIERSHIP
Across The Waves 1.1, 4.4, 5.7, 5.12 (42) d Brothers Bulldogs 3.3, 5.5, 5.8, 5.10 (40).
ACROSS THE WAVES – Goal Kickers: Michael Blair, Ryan Paterson, Tobey Nunn, Lachlan Patterson, Callan Gardiner. Best Players: Travis Esmer, Cody Davis, Dean Nelson, Michael Blair, Codey Enever, Isak Hose
BROTHERS BULLDOGS – Goal Kickers: Mitch Parsons 2, Ben Davis, Guy Rivett, Griffin Webb. Best Players: Tristan Taylor, Joel Saunders, Josh Conder, Michael Lovett, Dylan Keam, Harry Hodgson
Hervey Bay Bombers 3.2, 4.5, 7.7, 9.9 (63) d Bay Power 1.3, 3.4, 4.5, 5.5 (35).

RESERVES
Across The Waves 4.3, 6.6, 10.10, 11.15 (81) d Brothers Bulldogs 0.0, 1.1, 1.1, 2.1 (13).
ACROSS THE WAVES – Goal Kickers: Tony Howard 3, Paul Welsh 2, Jayden Cowan, Aaron Davis, Scott Anderson, Kyle Fagan, Luke Wyatt, Keiran Perry
BROTHERS BULLDOGS – Goal Kickers: Shane Brady, Joel Fry. Best Players: Anthony Garland, Joel Anderson, Shane Brady, Ethan Charlesworth, Joel Fry, Brad Barth
Hervey Bay Bombers 1.3, 4.5, 5.7, 9.8 (62) d Bay Power 1.1, 1.1, 1.2, 3.2 (20).

UNDER-14
Bay Power 14.17 (60) d Brothers Bulldogs 0.0 (0).
Hervey Bay Bombers 15.17 (62) d Across The Waves 0.2 (2).

UNDER-12
Bay Power 5.4 (34) d Brothers Bulldogs 4.3 (27).
Hervey Bay Bombers Red 26.12 (60) d Across The Waves 0.0 (0).

FOOTBALL WIDE BAY

PREMIER LEAGUE MEN
GRANVILLE 2 (J Bulmer, J Bates) d UPE 1 (Scott Bretag).
FRASER FLAMES 1 d KSS JETS 0.
ATW 8 (Nykodah Smith 3, Nicholas Chatfield 2, Bryce Hibberd, Luke Vincent, Cory Leggett) d SC CORINTHIANS 0.
BINGERA 8 (Joel Haack 3, Gary O’Donnell 2, Josh Watson, Shane Youngberry, Laurie Stephenson) d DOON VILLA 0.
BAV 2 (Michael Stayte, Lachlan Scarborough) d DIGGERS 1 (Todd Bray).

PREMIER LEAGUE WOMEN
SUNBURY BLUES 3 d BINGERA 2.
UPE 6 (Emily Ryan 2, Maddison Masterman-Smith, Lucy Hamilton, Taylor Stumer) d GRANVILLE 0.
KSS JETS 1 drew ATW 1.

RESERVES MEN
UPE 9 (Cody Pym 2, Asher Markey 2, Jake Davis 2, Finlay Bath 2, Harrison Nasso) d GRANVILLE 1 (L Forbes).
FRASER FLAMES 3 d KSS JETS 1
ATW 5 (Heath Hunter 2, Jordan Poole, Preston Cox, Matthew Twyford) d SC CORINTHIANS 1 (William Osborne).
BINGERA 6 (Parker Miller 2, Dean Pickup 2, Brent Deighton, Rand Woznitza) d DOON VILLA 0.
DIGGERS 2 (Mitchell Bluff, Nathan Freeman) d BARGARA 0.
UNITED WARRIORS 8 d SUNBURY BLUES 1.

MEN’S NORTH DIVISION 1
ATW 7 (Mitchell Capuzzo 4, Lachlan Brown, Aden Russo, own goal) d UPE GREEN 4 (Scott Bath).
BINGERA 3 (Glenn Deighton 2, Cameron Brauer) d BARGARA 1 (Branden Dupre).
BAV 5 (Jesse Sommer 2, Matthew Williams, Jacob Green, Jacob Dilger) d SC CORINTHIANS 1 (Peter Nixon).
DIGGERS 9 (Mitchell Bluff 3, John Van Lierop 3, Brett Caton, Harley Washington, Josh Barlow) d GIN GIN 0

WOMEN’S NORTH DIVISION 1

UNDER-16 NORTH
ATW HOTSPURS 2 (Ben Schubel 2) d UPE 0.

UNDER-14 NORTH
UPE RED 6 d SC CORINTHIANS 0.
BINGERA 10 (Cameron Manski 2, Tyler Kaplan 2, Ethan Radel 2, Ethan McKeown, Toby Houston, Liam Giles, Alex Wedel) d BAV VILLAINS 0.

UNDER-13 NORTH
BAV VILLAINS 6 (Zedd Peters 5, Swarith Chand) d BINGERA 1
ATW UNITED 1 (Bowie Young) drew UPE 1 (Logan Harris).
AATW HAMMERS 6 d BARGARA 1 (Wiel Custers).

UNDER-12 NORTH
SC CORINTHIANS 3 (Tyler Trippier 2, own goal) d BAV VILLANS 2 (Enzo Chandra, Clancy Doyle).
BINGERA 2 (Zayde Kitching 2) d ATW 0.
GIN GIN 11 d UPE 0.
BARGARA STINGRAYS 9 (Slater Avenell 3, Max Shuttleworth 2, Liam Hedges, Archer Morgan, own goal) d DIGGERS 1.

HOCKEY BUNDABERG

U11s
Raiders Rovers 5 (Levi Kendall 1, Courtney Kendall 1, Silvana Silvestro 3) defeated All Blacks 0
Arrows Athletics 4 (Charlie Hammond 1, Hamish Cook 1, Eddie Rayner 2) defeated Waves Cities 0

U13s
Raiders Rovers 9 (Levi Kendall 1, Silvana Silvestro 1, Jackson Howard 1, Emma Kendall 3, Mitchell Figallo 3) defeated All Blacks 0
Waves Cities 1 (Marshall Eason 1) drew with Arrows Athletics 1 (Tully Dorgan 1)

U16s
All Blacks 11 (Paige Aulfrey 1, Tim Wales 1, Eric Rindal 1, Isaac Wales 8) defeated Raiders Rovers 2 (Josh Figallo 1, Bayley Fagg 1)
Waves Cities 1 (Sam Aitkenhead 1) drew Arrows Athletics (Damon Pegg 1)

Division 2 Men
Arrows Athletics 3 (Liam Dorgan 1, Martyn Edmunds 2) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Dean Anderson 1)
Waves Cities 8 (Sam Aitkenhead 1, Jonty McMahon 1, Lachlan McLennan 1, Lewis Dexter 1, Ethan Rach 2, Cooper Bengston 2) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Adam Webb 1)

Division 1 Men
Raiders Rovers 3 (Matthew Darr 1, Brendan Stevens 2) defeated All Blacks (Isaac Wales 2)
Waves Cities 6 (Sam Aitkenhead 1, Jonty McMahon 1, Lachlan McLennan 1, Jerry Burtt 1, Ethan Rach 1, Matthew Quaite 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 2 (Martyn Edmunds 1, Martin Green 1)

NETBALL BUNDABERG

WARREN FAMILY HOMES DIVISION 2 PREMIERSHIP
BROTHERS CYCLONES 41 d FUSION OCRETE 32; NATIVES SWANS 45 d WAVES WHITE 39.

DIVISION 3
WAVES ROYALS 47 d BROTHERS LIGHTNING 23; BROTHERS THUNDER 41 d NATIVES ROSELLAS 23.

DIVISION 4
NATIVES PARROTS 47 d BROTHERS MONSOON 21; BROTHERS TWISTERS 51 d ALLOWAY YELLOW 20.

DIVISION 5
WAVES AQUA 26 d FUSION MAGIC SULTANS 22; NATIVES KOOKABURRAS 41 d NATIVES FIREBIRDS 28; WAVES PINK 22 d NATIVES TOUCANS 21.

DIVISION 6
NATIVES PEACOCKS 58 d BROTHERS BSTORM 42; FUSION PRECISION 34 d WAVES SILVER 32.

DIVISION 7
ALLOWAY AQUA 61 d NATIVES LORIKEETS 12; BROTHERS WILDFIRES 34 d BROTHERS WHIRLWINDS 30.

DIVISION 8
BROTHERS TYPHOONS 20 d FUSION DANS ELITE AUTO 16; ALLOWAY EMERALDS 36 d WAVES DIAMONDS 32.

DIVISION 9
FUSION SANDHILLS 27 d ALLOWAY PURPLE 17; NATIVES KINGFISHERS 56 d WAVES MAROON 5.

DIVISION 10
FUSION FORCE 50 d NATIVES HAWKS 6; WAVES TEAL 18 d BROTHERS TORNADOES 11; BROTHERS AVALANCHES 17 d ALLOWAY LAVENDER 12.

RUGBY LEAGUE BUNDABERG

BUNDABERG BROADCASTERS A GRADE PREMIERSHIP
HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 22 (Logona Vetemotu, Griffin Lowe, Jaden Carpenter, Mitchell Yarrow tries; Logona Vetemotu 3 goals) d WALLAROOS 8 (Brandon Law, Darcy Schofield tries).
EASTS MAGPIES 30 (Andreas Nona, Clinton Horne, Tyrell Howard, Brent Kuskey, Justyn Porter tries; Tyrell Howard 5 goals) d WESTS PANTHERS 12 (Joseph Doyle, Shaun Ezzy tries; Chris Robinson 2 goals).
PAST BROTHERS 20 (Mitchell Clayton 2, Mat Templeman 2 tries; Tyrell Priestley 2 goals) d WAVES TIGERS 14 (Jobe Lister, Timoci Naco, Reece Maughan tries; Layton Chambers goal).

RESERVE GRADE
WALLAROOS 18 d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 10.
PAST BROTHERS 46 (Brendon McKeown 2, Dritan Zoto, Kale Johnson, Blake Jones, Jack Rowan, Jamie Turnbull, Sahlie Komndi, Logan Tanzer tries; Brendon McKeown 4, Jack Rowan goals) d WAVES TIGERS 18 (James Tairawhiti, Jake McLennan, Antonio Kaufusi tries; Owen Hynd 3 goals).
EASTS MAGPIES 28 (Dylan Zelinski 2, Kalisito Gadekiniladi, Dylan Taylor, Bennett Ooms Otineru tries; Jackson Paulson 4 goals) d WESTS PANTHERS 26 (Nicholas Hart 2, Dennis Johnson, Jarrod Georgiades, Daniel Clancy tries; Tymone Robinson 3 goals).
UNDER-18
HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 17 d WALLAROOS 16.
WESTS PANTHERS 22 (Brad Clarke 3, Cayleb Johnson tries; Jaycob Ahern 2, Chris Robinson goals) d PAST BROTHERS 6 (Troy Clark try; Sam Thompson goal).

BUNDABERG JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE
UNDER-16
HERVEY BAY 20 (Eden Wheeler, Kayleb Angeles 2, Kade Raspor tries; Eden Wheeler 2 goals) drew WESTS 20 (Ryan Bugeja, Bailey Knapp tries; Ryan Bugeja 4 goals).

UNDER-15
BROTHERS 40 (Mitchell Perry, Malachi Solomon, Blake Powter 2, Johnathan Browne, Benny Medley tries; Blake Powter 6 goals) d WAVES 16 (Coen Philips, Thomas Morcom tries).

UNDER-14
HERVEY BAY 26 (Braidan Houliston 3, Beau Wilson, Preston King tries; Michael Parsgaard 3 goals) d WAVES 14 (Reghan Fischer, Preston Walsh 2 tries; Jimmy Gear goal).
BROTHERS 30 (Levi Monckton, Jomar Gustilo 2, Xavier Freeman, Cooper De Silva 2 tries; Jomar Gustilo 3 goals) d MAGPIES 12 (Robert Hadwen 2 tries; Robert Hadwen 2 goals).
WALLAROOS 36 (Lincoln Charles 2, Joe Franklin, Rilee French tries; Rilee French 4 goals) d WESTS 12 (Xavier Stanley tries; Darnell Saunders 2 goals).

UNDER-13
BROTHERS 38 (Thomas Elphinstone, Charlie Packwood 2, Cooper Pampling, Lachlan Klowss tries; Jeremiah Solomon 3 goals) d BEASTY BEARS 8 (Tyson Rizzo 2 tries).
WAVES 40 (Parkka Perrotta-Dowling 3, Malae Langsiu, Joshua Richards tries; Parkka Perrotta-Dowling 2, Tahj Coates 2 goals) d HERVEY BAY 10 (Rhys Shepherd, Blake Tomekovic tries; Tyson Love goal).
WESTS 26 (Isaac Williams, Beau Molo tries; Levi Brough goal) drew WALLAROOS 26 (Zakk Thompson 3, Hunter Murdoch 2, Cooper Spurling tries).

MORE SPORT NEWS

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
236FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>