HomeSportBundaberg clash with Gold Coast in Hockey champs

Bundaberg clash with Gold Coast in Hockey champs

Australian Olympic Games representatives Savannah Fitzpatrick and Tim Howard with some of Bundaberg’s young guns Bayley Fagg, Josh Figgalo, Tully Dorgan and Tristan Storm at the Queensland Hockey Under-15 Boys State Championships at Hinkler Park.

UPDATE:

Hosts Bundaberg wound up second to Gold Coast II in the 2021 Hockey Queensland Under-15 Boys Division 2 State Championships at Hinkler Park despite losing just one of their seven matches for the tournament, but they were left to rue the one that got away from them.

On a red-letter day for Gold Coast, they also claimed the Division 1 crown with their No. 1 side scoring a 3-2 grand final victory over Mackay in a pulsating 60-minute end-to-end duel.

In Division 2, Bundaberg was the only side to win all of their four Pool games, taking their goal tally to 18 without conceding one with Tully Dorgan notching a double in a 6-1 blitz of Ipswich II in their last Pool game on Monday afternoon.

Placed in the Pool C with the other top two teams from Pools A and B, Bundaberg continued their roll in the round-robin to decide the title, with a 2-0 win at the expense of Gold Coast II first-up on Tuesday morning, with captain Sam Kenny breaking through in the 7th minute, Liam Taske also making a lethal strike in the 27th minute, and Matthew Simmons doing brilliantly to maintain another clean sheet.

But they started slowly against Brisbane III in their next game three hours later, and ultimately went down 2-1, after Fred Palmer struck for the City side in just the third minute, and Ryan Bell gave them a two-goal buffer in the 41st minute.

Bundaberg finally clicked back into gear in the fourth quarter, and captain Bayley Fagg pulled a goal back for them with 11 minutes remaining, but alas, that was as close as they got.

Cody Hale fires in the winner for Gold Coast I in their State Under-15 Boys Championships Division 1 grand final against Mackay.

That meant that they then had to not only beat Warwick in their last match yesterday but also rely on Brisbane III and Gold Coast II playing out a draw, in order to take out the Division 2 silverware.

But after Kalen Wilke drew first blood for Bundaberg in the 24th minute, Warwick snatched a 1-1 draw from the jaws of defeat with William Angus converting from a penalty corner in the dying seconds.

Gold Coast II went on to claim the Trophy with a Ben Arnold goal in the 44th minute enough to clinch a 1-0 triumph over Brisbane III.

Bundaberg was left to ponder what may have been after having beaten Gold Coast the previous day, but finishing second, equal on points with Brisbane III but ahead of them on goal difference, was still a very creditable result.

Bundaberg master blaster Sam Kenny also topped the Division 2 goal scorers with seven, one more than Gold Coast II’s Trey Jelacic, who netted five of his in their 7-1 demolition of Warwick in their last Pool game.

Bundaberg coach Jasmine Fagg, in her first state championship at the helm, was full of praise for her side.

Sam Kenny received her Coach’s Award against Warwick, but Liam Taske took out their Players’ Player award for the carnival.

Liam Taske took out Bundaberg’s Players’ Player award at the Championships.

In Division 1, Brisbane I were the only team which won all of their five Pool games, while Mackay and Gold Coast I were also unbeaten in their Pool A but with 4 wins and a draw, and 3 wins and 2 draws, respectively.

Brisbane I however bowed out in the semi-finals, going down to Gold Coast I 3-1 after having scored the first goal of the game through Adam Richter in the 22nd minute.

Gold Coast equalised through Cody Hale two minutes into the third quarter, before taking the lead via Aston Merrell in the 52nd minute, then Kaleb put the icing on the cake in the last minute.

Mackay also came from behind to advance with a 2-1 victory over Toowoomba I.

In the decider, Gold Coast staked their claim with a superb goal to Kaleb Benney in the 7th minute and a great strike by captain Lennox Hassum in the 22nd minute.

But Mackay breathed new life into the contest with Sam Riggs pulling a goal back on the stroke of three-quarter-time, then equalising four minutes into the last term, setting up a fierce battle for the title over the last 11 minutes.

Both teams had their chances, with some heroics from Gold Coast keeper Nate Saul denying some concerted Mackay attack, before team-mate Cody Hale stepped up and fired in the winner with three minutes remaining.

After the two sides had drawn 3-all in their Pool clash on Monday, Mackay dug deeper in search of another equaliser, but Gold Coast hung on for an historic victory.

Kaleb Benney finished equal with Brisbane I’s Jordan Donald as the equal-leading goal scorers for the tournament with eight each.

Players from all 22 teams, plus many other spectators, were no doubt inspired by a visit from two of Australia’s representatives from the Tokyo Olympic, Kookaburras’ Tim Howard, who was happy to pass his Silver Medal around for all, and Hockeyroos’ Savannah Fitzpatrick.

Scores:

DIVISION 1

Monday:

IPSWICH I 3 (Harry Black, Lachlan McDermott-Parkes, Steele Jackwitz) d GLADSTONE 1 (Lachlan Blackmore).

GOLD COAST I 3 (Cody Hale, Aston Merrell, Connor Hendriks) drew MACKAY 3 (Lachlan Davies 2, Sam Riggs).

BRISBANE I 7 (Jordan Donald 3, Will McCormick 2, Jet Dominko, Dominic Anderson) d ROCKHAMPTON 0.

CAIRNS I 1 (Joshua Standage) d BRISBANE II 0.

FRASER COAST 3 (Owen Taylor, Tyler Kenny, Harley Woodall) d SUNSHINE COAST I 2 (Harvey Jackson, Riley Davenport).

TOOWOOMBA I 2 (Will Cronk, Hayden Macready) d TOWNSVILLE 0.

Tuesday:

MACKAY 5 (Sam Riggs, Harry Kirkwood, Cooper Friese, Jack Morgan, Aston Paganoni) d BRISBANE II 0.

SUNSHINE COAST I 2 (Cooper Daly, Max Montgomery) d CAIRNS I 0.

BRISBANE I 3 (Jordan Donald 2, Jesse Bender) d IPSWICH I 0.

TOOWOOMBA I 2 (Riley Gascoyne, Will Jensen) d ROCKHAMPTON 0.

GLADSTONE 1 (Lucas Allen) d TOWNSVILLE 0.

FRASER COAST 3 (Harley Woodall 2, Jack Staples) d GOLD COAST I 3 (Connor Hendriks, Toby Campbell, Cody Hale).

Cross-Pool Matches:

CAIRNS I 1 (Nicholas Taifalos) d TOWNSVILLE 0.

BRISBANE II 1 (Kodi Ray) drew GLADSTONE 1 (Declan Bobart).

FRASER COAST 4 (Philip Scougall, Cohen Usher, Harley Woodall, Ziggy Rider) d ROCKHAMPTON 2 (Cooper McKenzie 2).

SUNSHINE COAST I 1 (Max Montgomery) drew IPSWICH I 1 (Thomas Savage).

Semi-finals:

MACKAY 2 (Cooper Friese, Jack Morgan) d TOOWOOMBA I 1 (Cooper Tummon).

GOLD COAST I 3 (Cody Hale, Aston Merrell, Kaleb Benney) d BRISBANE I 1 (Adam Richter).

Wednesday:

Play-off 11th & 12th: BRISBANE II 2 (Fletcher Cabot, Kodi Ray) d TOWNSVILLE 2 (Connor Williams, Bradley Vines) 3-1 in shoot-out.

Play-off 9th & 10th: GLADSTONE 2 (Lachlan Blackmore, William Price) d CAIRNS I 0.

Play-off 7th & 8th: SUNSHINE COAST I 4 (Cooper Daly 2, Ethan Kahts, Max Montgomery) d ROCKHAMPTON 1 (Corey Bills).

Play-off 5th & 6th: FRASER COAST 2 (Jack Staples, Tyler Kenny) drew IPSWICH I 2 (Lachlan McDermott-Parkes, Aidan Hansen).

Play-off 3rd & 4th: BRISBANE I 2 (Joel Hubbard, Will McCormick) d TOOWOOMBA I 1 (Matt Hawthorne).

Grand final: GOLD COAST I 3 (Kaleb Benney, Lennox Hassum, Cody Hale) d MACKAY 2 (Sam Riggs 2).

DIVISION 2

Monday:

WARWICK 2 (Tiger Windle, Sam Bourke) d IPSWICH II 0.

REDLANDS 2 (Ilian Nyqvist) d SUNSHINE COAST II 0.

CAIRNS II 3 (Anthony Taifalos, Adrian Leighton, Luke Bartolo) drew TOOWOOMBA II 3 (Damon Marsh, Alexander Maddison, Zac Reagen).

GOLD COAST II 2 (Ben Arnold, Shamus Cooper) d GYMPIE 1 (Charles Greer).

BUNDABERG 6 (Tully Dorgan 2, Liam Taske, Sam Kenny, Josh Figallo, Bayley Fagg) d IPSWICH II 1 (Luke Morris).

CAIRNS II 1 (Luke Bartolo) d BRISBANE III 0.

Tuesday:

Pool C:

BUNDABERG 2 (Sam Kenny, Liam Taske) d GOLD COAST II 0.

BRISBANE III 0 drew WARWICK 0.

BRISBANE III 2 (Fred Palmer, Ryan Bell) d BUNDABERG 1 (Bayley Fagg).

GOLD COAST II 7 (Trey Jelacic 5, Alex Crowley, Ben Arnold) d WARWICK 1 (Max Bryant).

Pool D:

GYMPIE 2 (Tom Batts 2) d IPSWICH II 1 (Mitchall Tange).

REDLANDS 1 (Sebastian Curnow) drew TOOWOOMBA II 1 (Jared Fry).

CAIRNS II 0 drew SUNSHINE COAST II 0.

GYMPIE 4 (Charles Greer, Jonathan Wilcox, Tristan Bryant, Tom Batts) d REDLANDS 1 (Ilian Nyqvist).

CAIRNS II 3 (Luke Bartolo 2, Matthew Pitts) d IPSWICH II 0.

TOOWOOMBA II 1 (Bradley Schultz) d SUNSHINE COAST II 0.

Wednesday:

Pool C:

BUNDABERG 1 (Kalen Wilke) drew WARWICK 1 (William Angus).

GOLD COAST 1 (Ben Arnold) d BRISBANE III 0.

Pool D:

TOOWOOMBA II 4 (Zac Reagen 2, Damon Marsh, Alexander Maddison) d IPSWICH II 0.

CAIRNS II 2 (Luke Bartolo, Zavier Biancotti) d REDLANDS 1 (Ilian Nyqvist).

GYMPIE 1 (Jonathan Wilcox) d SUNSHINE COAST II 0.

Rankings: 1 Gold Coast II, 2 Bundaberg, 3 Brisbane III, 4 Warwick, 5 Gympie, 6 Cairns II & Toowoomba II, 8 Redlands, 9 Ipswich II, 10 Sunshine Coast II.

EARLIER:

hockey
Bundaberg captain Sam Kenny heads for a goal after just 20 seconds in their Queensland Hockey Under-15 Boys Division 2 Championships 7-0 win over Redlands at Hinkler Park yesterday.

Hosts Bundaberg have made a perfect start to the 2021 Hockey Queensland Under-15 Boys State Division 2 Championships at Hinkler Park, winning each of their first three games, along with Brisbane III.

Three teams have also started the Division 1 Championships with a hat-trick of wins, Brisbane I, Gold Coast I, and Mackay.

The Rum City raised the curtain on the tournament yesterday morning, kicking off with captain Sam Kenny drawing first blood against Warwick in the 17th minute, before Liam Taske extended their lead in the 35th minute, and they went on to secure a hard-fought 2-0 win.

Bundaberg started brilliantly in their afternoon game against Redlands, with Sam scoring after just 20 seconds, then striking again one minute later, and completing a hat-trick in the sixth minute.

Tristan Storm extended their lead in the ninth minute, and they added three more in the third quarter through Tully Dorgan, Angus Rehbein and captain Bayley Fagg respectively, for a 7-0 romp.

Bundaberg continued on in their morning game today, disposing of Sunshine Coast II with one goal per quarter for a 4-0 result, with Sam’s brother Ethan opening their account in the fifth minute, Sam taking his carnival haul to five in the third term, and Angus Rehbein racking up a double, in the 23rd and 52nd minutes.

Keeper Matthew Simmons has also done a great job, not conceding a goal so far.

Brisbane III were methodical in a 4-0 dispatch of Gold Coast II yesterday morning, before edging out Toowoomba II 2-1, and Gympie 1-0.

In Division 1, Brisbane I started yesterday morning with Jordan Donald notching a double in a 3-0 shut-out of Toowoomba I, before downing Townsville 2-0 in the afternoon, and Adam Richter chalking up two goals in a 7-0 white-wash of Gladstone this morning.

Gold Coast I have also been impressive in accounting for Brisbane II 2-1, Sunshine Coast I 7-2, and Cairns 3-0, with Kaleb Benney among the scorers in each game in a total of six.

Lachlan Davies has led the charge for Mackay, also scoring in each game in his tally of five so far, in wins over Sunshine Coast 3-0, Cairns 2-1, and Fraser Coast 5-0.

All teams will play their fourth Pool games this afternoon, before the cross-Pools play-offs start tomorrow morning.

Adam Richter slots a goal for Brisbane I in their State Division 1 Championships win over Townsville yesterday.

DIVISION 1

Sunday: FRASER COAST 2 (Angus Keal, Cohen Usher) d CAIRNS I 1 (Malik Smith).

MACKAY 3 (Lachlan Davies 2, Sam Riggs) d SUNSHINE COAST I 0.

GOLD COAST I 2 (Lennox Hassum, Kaleb Benney) d BRISBANE II 1 (Fletcher Cabot).

IPSWICH I 2 (Aidan Hansen 2) d TOWNSVILLE 0.

ROCKHAMPTON 2 (Cooper McKenzie 2) d GLADSTONE 0.

BRISBANE I 3 (Jordan Donald 2, Jet Dominko) d TOOWOOMBA I 0.

MACKAY 2 (Kaleb Mayfield, Lachlan Davies) d CAIRNS I 1 (Robert Gould).

FRASER COAST 5 (Cohen Usher, Philip Scougall, Jack Phillips, Jack Staples, Ziggy Rider) d BRISBANE II 1 (Jonty Gannon).

GOLD COAST 7 (Kaleb Benney 3, Cody Hale 2, Lennox Hassum, Hudson Keeble) d SUNSHINE COAST I 2 (Ethan Kahts, Kai Bakes).

TOOWOOMBA I 1 (Matt Hawthorne) d GLADSTONE 0.

ROCKHAMPTON 0 drew IPSWICH I 0.

BRISBANE I 2 (Jordan Donald, Adam Richter) d TOWNSVILLE 0.

Monday:

BRISBANE I 7 (Adam Richter 2, Dominic Anderson, Will McCormick, Jesse Bender, Jet Dominko, Matthew Nixon) d GLADSTONE 0.

MACKAY 5 (Lachlan Davies 2, Jack Morgan, Matt Goodson, Sam Riggs) d FRASER COAST 0.

TOOWOOMBA I 2 (Jackson Smiddy, Luke Siebuhr) d IPSWICH I 1 (Ryan Pickering).

GOLD COAST I 3 (Kaleb Benney 2, Connor Hendricks) d CAIRNS 0.

ROCKHAMPTON 1 (Justin Farrands) d TOWNSVILLE 0.

SUNSHINE COAST 1 (Max Montgomery) drew BRISBANE II 1 (Jonty Gannon).

DIVISION 2

Sunday:

BUNDABERG 2 (Sam Kenny, Liam Taske) d WARWICK 0.

GYMPIE 3 (Cody Fitzpatrick 2, Charles Greer) d TOOWOOMBA II 1 (Kieran Belanyi).

BRISBANE III 4 (Isaac Pratt 2, Ryan Bell, Will Nuebecker) d GOLD COAST II 0.

REDLANDS 1 (Timothy Anemaat) d IPSWICH II 0.

SUNSHINE COAST II 2 (Dougie Miller, Callum Taylor) d WARWICK 1 (Harrison Newton).

GYMPIE 3 (Cody Fitzpatrick 3) d CAIRNS II 2 (Kaelan Overlack, Bronson Talbot).

IPSWICH II 2 (Luke Morris, Harry McInnes) d SUNSHINE COAST II 1 (Preston Stuart).

BUNDABERG 7 (Sam Kenny 3, Tristan Storm, Tully Dorgan, Angus Rehbein, Bayley Fagg) d REDLANDS 0.

BRISBANE III 2 (Will Nuebecker, Ryan Bell) d TWOOWOOMBA II 1 (Alexander Maddison).

GOLD COAST II 3 (Lucas Munoz 2, Trey Jelacic) d CAIRNS II 0.

Monday:

WARWICK 7 (Samuel Bourke 2, Harrison Newton 2, Lachlan Bruton, Jack Scarlett, Max Bryant) d REDLANDS 0.

BRISBANE III 1 (Ryan Bell) d GYMPIE 0.

BUNDABERG 4 (Angus Rehbein 2, Ethan Kenny, Sam Kenny) d SUNSHINE COAST II 0.

GOLD COAST II 3 (Alex Crowley 3) d TOOWOOMBA II 1 (Alexander Maddison).

Other sport news: Olympian Isaac Cooper welcomed home

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Sports news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

29,191FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
195FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>