HomeSportElliott Heads dominates in surf life saving event

Elliott Heads dominates in surf life saving event

Elliott Heads Surf Club
Kobi Holden competes at the Surf Life Saving Queensland Northern Australian Championships at Mackay, showing the style that won him 9 Gold Medals. Photo: Bec Devine Swim Surf Photography

Elliott Heads gained their biggest ever representation in the Queensland Country Under-13 to 17 Team for the Interbranch Championships with six of their young guns chosen and one named as a Team Reserve after the club produced a superb performance across the board to place fourth in the Overall Champion Club Pointscore at the 2021 North Australian Surf Life Saving Championships in Mackay.

Elliott Heads fielded a team of 25 and they all mixed it with the best, while the five Bundaberg club team members also excelled, with two of them also chosen in the Queensland Country team, and another making it on to the list as a Team Reserve.

Kobi Holden, Kai Devine, Rohan McDonald, Indi Bland, Casey Giles, and Max O'Brien, achieved Country honours for Elliott Heads, with Caiden Everingham the Reserve, while Ava McCaig and Mimi Woods will fly the flag for Bundaberg, with Lana Grant their Reserve.

Elliott Heads produced two Age Champions, Kobi, who took out the Under-15 Male crown, with Kai the runner-up, and Casey’s younger brother Ethan, who dominated the Under-11 Male division, but was too young to be selected for Queensland Country.

Over 420 life savers competed from the Pool Rescue titles on the Friday night, to the ocean and beach events on the Saturday and Sunday, with Cairns claiming the Championship, in advance of Arcadian, Emu Park and Elliott Heads

It was business as usual for Kobi, who racked up nine gold medals, in the U15 Male Board Race, Ironperson, 100m Manikin Tow with Fins, 100m Obstacle Race, 50m Manikin Carry; Mixed Beach, Cameron and Board Relays; and U15 & 17 4x50m Medley Relay.

Meanwhile, Ethan made a stunning Northern Australian titles debut, powering to eight gold, in the U11 Male Surf Race, Board Race, Ironperson, 50m Brick Carry, and 100m Obstacle Race, U12 Male Board Rescue, U11 Mixed Board Relay, and U11 & 12 Male 4x50m Medley Relay.

Kai took out the U15 Male Mannikin Carry and Rescue Tube Race, and was also part of four Relay victories – U15 Mixed Beach, Cameron and Board, and the U15 & 17 Male 4x50m Medley, while Rohan snared solo gold in the U17 Male Board Race, and dual teams’ success in the Open Male Board Relay, and U15 and 17 Male 4x50m Medley Relay.

Caiden beat all comers in the U17 Male 2km Beach Run, and was a member of two Relay winning teams, in the Open Male Board and U15 & 17 Male 4x50m Medley.

Indi chalked up the U13 Female Surf Race and 50m Brick Carry double, while Casey notched the U14 Female Beach Flags-Sprint double, and Max took out the U14 Male 100m Manikin Tow with Fins.

Seven other Elliott Heads rising stars were also Relays Gold Medallists, including Isaac Barrett, who brought home three, in the U15 Mixed Beach, Cameron and Board Relays, while Lucas Powell was also an integral part of the U15 Mixed Beach and Cameron Relays.

Drew Woods savoured two Gold, in the U12 Male Board Rescue and U11 & 12 Male 4x50m Medley Relay, while Aarj Day, Angus Caldwell, Mia Holden and Elise Vaughan played their parts well in one Relay Gold each, in the U11 & 12 Male 4x50m Medley, U11 & 12 Male 4x50m Medley, U11 Mixed Board Relay, and U11 Mixed Board Relay respectively.

Elliott Heads also flexed their muscle in Masters events, with Stuart Hogben leading the charge with six gold, the 40-49 years Male Surf Race, Ironperson, 100m Mannikin Tow with Fins, Mixed Double Ski, and Board Rescue, and the Open Male Double Ski.

Kobi’s father and Club icon Coach Craig Holden set the standard with four gold, in the Open Male Double Ski and Board Relay, and 40-49 years Mixed Double Ski and Male Board Rescue, while Ethan and Casey’s mother Kylie Giles was also part of the gold rush, in the 40-49 years Female Beach Flags.

Ava McCaig grabbed three Gold, in the U13 Female Board Race and Board Rescue, and the Mixed Board Relay, while Mimi showed her winning style in the U14 Female 100m Manikin Tow.

Cassidy Parson and Ben Taylor were Bundaberg’s other winning U13 Mixed Board Relay team members, while Cassidy was also part of the U13 Female Board Rescue Gold.

Other sport news: Women’s football to pivot in 2021

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Sports news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
200FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>