HomeSportAll of the action from SLSQ junior championships

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
266FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

All of the action from SLSQ junior championships

surf life saving
Craig Holden with young gun Ethan Giles and his father Martin Giles at the Surf Life Saving Queensland 2022 Junior Branch Championships at Nielson Park

Elliott Heads produced another superb team performance to claim three of the five trophies up for grabs at the 2022 Surf Life Saving Queensland Wide Bay Capricorn Branch Junior Championships at Nielson Park, the Shirley Holden and Archie Lowe Junior Championship Shield, Archie Lowe and Shirley Holden Junior Water Trophy, and the Junior Beach Trophy.

But the Bundaberg club also excelled to be runners-up in the Championship Shield with 606 points, behind Elliott Heads 785.5, but clear of Tannum Sands 502, Emu Park 419, Hervey Bay 399.5, Yeppoon 196, Agnes Water 69, and the small Moore Park team 46.

They were also rewarded with the John Dahl Junior Handicap Champion Shield on 857.5 points, in advance of Elliott Heads 785.5, Hervey Bay 764, Agnes Water 687.5, Moore Park 663, Tannum 627, Emu Park 609.5, and Yeppoon 402, and picked up the Bob Holden U8-U10 Junior Shield with 278 points, edging out Elliott 270, Hervey Bay 182, Tannum 97, Emu Park 75, Agnes 20, Yeppoon 6 and Moore Park 0.

Bundaberg were also second in the Water and Beach Trophies, with, in the former 338 points, with Elliott Heads clear winners with 438, and Tannum third on 311, followed by Emu Park 260, Hervey Bay 147, Yeppoon 116, Moore Park 25 and Agnes 13.

On the Beach, the Elliott brigade chalked up 347.5 points, topping the table from Bundaberg 268, Hervey Bay 252.5, Tannum 191, Emu Park 159, Yeppoon 80, Agnes 56, and Moore Park 21.

All-round sporting dynamo Ethan Giles was the Heads’ most successful competitor over the weekend, with three individual wins, in the Under-11 Male Surf Race, Beach Flags, and Male Entry Ironperson, and four teams victories, in U11 Male, with Curtis Green, Hamish O’Brien, and Frederick Lewis in Surf Teams; Frederick in the Board Rescue; Frederick and Hamish in the Board Relay; and Emily Hanson, Cohen Palmer, Riley Mason, Logan Macaulay, Willem Themsen, and Bowen Williams in the All Age (8-14) Beach Relay.

The club had two individual dual gold medalists, Indi Bland (U13 Female Surf Race and Ironperson) and Atlanta Day (U9 Female Surf and Board Races), while Indi added Cameron Relay gold with Annika Green, Layla Collins and Lily Allen, and Atlanta also joined forces for victories with Emily Hanson, Maddison Moore, and Isla Cronin in the Beach Relay; Emily, Abbie Jenner, and Kiara Rock in the Wade Relay; and Isla in the Board Relay.

Other solo victors in the Sky Blue and Red included Willem Themsen (U13 Male Entry Board Race), Elsie Collins (U10 Female Beach Sprint) and Chloe Woods (U11 Female Surf Race), while Elsie also teamed up with Evelyn Ferguson and Evie Hansen to take out her age Beach Relay, and Elsie and Chloe were also integral parts of two more triumphs, with Florence Lewis and Abbey-Rose Gaston (U10 Female Surf Teams), and U10 Female Wade Race No. 1 Abbey-Rose Gaston and Evelyn Ferguson (U10 Female Wade Relay).

The Elliott also produced nine other individual gold miners, Jack Gaston (U14 Male 2km Beach Run), Tommy Parker (U14 Male Board Race), Ethan Giles’ sister Casey (U14 Female Beach Flags), Drew Woods (U12 Male Board Race), Elise Vaughan (U11 Female 1km Beach Run), Lewis O’Brien (U10 Male Surf Race), Cameron Cook (U10 Male Wade Race), Isla Shelley (U9 Female Wade Race), and Sade Stewart (U8 Female Beach Sprint).

surf life saving
Jack Gaston (centre), who claimed seven gold medals at the championships, battles it out for a flag with Elliott Heads Under-14 Male team-mate Thomas Benham

Jack Gaston also played his part in six teams’ victories, with Max O’Brien in the U14 Male Board Rescue and 2x1km Beach Run Relay; Max and Tommy Parker in the Board Relay; Max, Tommy, and Liam Vaughan in the Surf Teams; and Max, Cohen Palmer, and Thomas Benham in the Beach Relay.

Max, Tommy, and Cohen also joined with Thomas Benham to add the U14 Male Cameron Relay title to their collection.

Aarj Day also featured in four teams’ triumphs, with Angus Caldwell, Koby Irvine, and Drew Woods in the U12 Male Surf Teams; Aidan Berthelsen in the Board Rescue; Aidan and Drew in the Board Relay; and Aidan, Riley Mason, and Koby in the Cameron Relay.
Sade Stewart also savoured teams’ success with Logan Macaulay, Lindsey Russo, and Mackenzie Whell in the U8 Mixed Beach Relay.

Isabella Warmington and Stevey-May Harney clinched dual teams gold, in the U12 Female Board Rescue, and with Kendra Wilson joining them in the Female Board Relay.

Florence Lewis also pocketed a pair of golds, with Jada McCoombes, Bowen Williams, and Max O’Brien’s brother Lewis in the U10 Mixed Beach Relay; and Elise Vaughan, Luca Palmer, and Mia Holden in the U11 Female Cameron Relay.

Luca and Mia also made the U11 Female 2x500m Beach Run Relay their own.

Bree Royan and Annika Green were joint-winners of the U14 Female Board Rescue with Bundaberg club duo of Ashley Burgess and Mimi Woods.

surf life saving
Chase Sauer (centre), in between Tannum Sands twins Braxon and Haine Attard, was one of the stars for Bundaberg at the championships with two gold medals in the Under-8 Mal

Two young guns led the Bundaberg club charge with two solo gold each, Indica Obst (U9 Female Beach Flags and Beach Sprint), and Chase Sauer (U8 Male Wade Race and Deep Water Wade Race).

Bundaberg representatives also picked up five other Beach gongs, three in Flags, sisters Charli and Georgi Pollock in U11 and U8 Female respectively, and Pim O’Connor (U9 Male); and two Sprints, Lana Grant (U14 Female), and Baylin McKay (U11 Male); and they also came to the fore in two 1km Male Beach Runs, James Parton (U11) and Jamie Gatt (U12).

Five other club-mates also powered their ways to individual gold, three in Female Board Races, Gabrielle Vaggs (U14), Ava McCaig (U13), and Addisyn Parsons (U10), James Parton’s sister Hannah in the U14 Female 2km Beach Run, and Mimi Woods in the U14 Female Surf Race.

Chase, along with Cooper Searle, Flynn Newman, and Ralph Mullins led the field home in the U8 Male Wade Relay, while Charli also partnered Eloise Walsh, Lillian Tully, and Jessica Hann to top spot in the U11 Female Surf Teams, and Georgi snared U8 Female Wade Relay gold with Isabelle McLaughlin, Poppy Hawkins, and Zoe Taylor.

Gabrielle Vaggs also secured two Relays gold, with Mimi Woods, Hannah Parton, and Evella McKay in the U14 Female Cameron; and Mimi and Hannah in the Female Board Relay; while Evella and Hannah proved superior to their rivals in the 2x1km Beach Run Relay.

Ava McCaig and Addisyn’s Parsons’ sister Cassidy also flexed their collective muscle in the U13 Female Board Rescue; with Georgia Campbell in the Board Relay; and Georgia and Connor Wright in the U13 Mixed Beach Relay, and U13 Male Cameron Relay.

James Parton also took home U11 Male Beach Relay gold with Baylin McKay, Thomas Courtice, and Damon Broughton, while Addisyn, in tandem with Rylie McInnes and Luca Didone, claimed U10 Female Board Relay honours.

Bundaberg also put their stamp on two other Relay events, courtesy of Ben Taylor, Thomas Walsh, and Mitchell McInnes in the U13 Male Board; and Lawson Doherty, Emma West, Hannah Kerby, and Grace Birch in the U9 Mixed Beach category.

Bundaberg also strode to a famous victory in the All Age Mixed March Past, with an impressive performance from Evella McKay, Hamish Grant, Ben Taylor, Finn Heads, Ashley Burgess, Lana Grant, Gabrielle Vaggs, Mia Atkinson, Molly Kerby, Jessica Hann,
Elizabeth Pascoe, and Amelia Walsh, with their Reserves being Lillian Tully, Harper Gross, Eloise Walsh, Jacob Vaggs, and Baylin McKay.

Taj Moore flew the flag high for Moore Park, scorching the field in the U10 Male Beach Sprint, and also teaming up with Finley Fleming, Isaac Figallo, and Jai Mark, to beat all comers in the U10 Male Wade Relay.

Other stories: Waves captain Chris Duff claims super seven wickets

LATEST NEWS

>