HomeSportLocals win gold at state championships regatta

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
266FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Locals win gold at state championships regatta

state championships regatta
Christian Lane-Krebs, of Kepnock State High School, is congratulated on his two Gold Medals at the Rum City Foods Queensland Schools' Rowing Championship Regatta at Bucca.

Kepnock State High School captain and dynamic sporting all-rounder Christian Lane-Krebs joined some elite company when he claimed two Gold Medals at the recent 2022 Rum City Foods Queensland Schools' Rowing Championship Regatta at Bucca.

Para-athlete Christian proved too strong in the Championship School Leg, Trunk and Arms Single Scull Final on the Sunday, winning in a time of 4:55.20, 20.41sec in advance of Kayley Mitchell, of Calamvale Community, with Jack Hodge, of Somerset College, a further 9.53secs away in third position.

Christian then teamed with Kayley on the Monday to also take out the Championship School Leg, Trunk and Arms Double Scull Final.

The stylish craftsman was one of five Gold Medallists from the host city, with two St Luke’s Anglican School duos also successful, with Zachary Freeman and Samuel Klotz beating all comers in the Championship Schoolboys Double Scull Final, and Asia Heaps and Sienna Clark powering to victory in the Championship Schoolgirls Year 11 Pair Final.

state championships regatta
Zachary Freeman and Samuel Klotz combined to grab a glorious Gold for St Luke’s Anglican School in the Championship Schoolboys Double Scull Final

Zachary and Samuel clocked 7:51.38 for a famous victory in a driving three-way finish, edging out Cathedral School Townsville 1 pairing of Ashton Pratchett and Micah Talbot by a mere 0.97sec, with Ignatius Park College Townsville’s Noah Lau and Riley Masters taking the Bronze Medals a further just 0.28sec behind, followed by from Townsville Grammar 2, Trinity Lutheran, Townsville Grammar 1, Brisbane State High School 1 and Ignatius Park 2.

Asia and Sienna stopped the clock at 9:30.34 to cross first, 7.44sec in front of St Hilda's School Gold Coast 1’s Holz and Wright, with Lourdes Hill College Brisbane’s MacDonald and Pauli a distant third.

Samuel also did brilliantly to take Bronze in the Blue Riband Championship Schoolboys Single Scull Final in a time of 8:43.81, with Micah Talbot stamping himself as a future star of the sport, coming from behind to snare a glorious Gold in 8:36.81, finishing over the top of Brisbane Boys College (BBC)’s Daniel Cashman, who made a bold bid to lead throughout and battled on bravely to pick up the Silver in 8:41.50.

In a hot Final, Samuel finished well ahead of Thomas Stevens (Brisbane Boys College) 8:50.25, Noah Lau 8:59.46, Somerset College duo of Callum McClure 9:07.15 and Thomas Gray 9:32.24, and Rockhampton Grammar’s Joshua Sparks 9:47.52.

Zachary also added Bronze in the Championship Schoolboys Year 11 Single Scull Final with a time of 8:46.58, behind only The Southport School (TSS) duo Kosta Karathanasopoulos 8:39.24 and Benjamin Shuttlewood 8:45.30, but boat lengths ahead of Brisbane Grammar’s Myles Houghton 8:54.71, Ignatius Park’s Sonny Crawford 9:00.27, Trinity Lutheran’s Troy Heron 9:02.80, Brisbane Boys College’s David Granzin 9:05.83, and Cathedral College Rockhampton’s Timothy Connor 9:06.98.

state championships regatta
Championship Schoolboys Single Scull Medallists Daniel Cashman (Silver), Micah Talbot (Gold) and Samuel Klotz (Bronze).

Together, Asia and Sienna also grabbed Bronze in the Championship Schoolgirls Year 11 Double Scull Final in 8:10.58, adrift of St Patrick's Townsville’s Bragg and Sarah Bourke (7:52.42), and St Margaret's Anglican Girls School Brisbane’s Georgia Montague and Rice.

They both showed their individual style in the Championship Schoolgirls Year 11 Single Scull Final, but Sarah Bourke secured the Gold with her 9:37.59, with Asia snaring Silver in 9:45.40, Georgia Montague taking Bronze in 9:52.03, and Sienna also rowing her heart out for fourth in 10:06.81.

Another St Luke’s young gun, Corey Stevens, also excelled to qualify for the Championship Schoolboys Year 10 Single Scull Final, winding up seventh in 7:08.03, behind Emmanuel’s Luca Free (6:39.59), Corinda State High School’s Cameron Dugdell 6:43.00, and Kenmore SHS’s Matthew Burgess 6:45.56.

A Wide Bay crew comprising Montana Weder (Shalom), Sarah Wake (Bundaberg North SHS), Jada Critchlow (Shalom), Amber Flynn (Bundaberg SHS), and cox Gabe Plowman (Bundaberg Christian College) claimed a very creditable seventh in the Inter-Regional Schoolgirls Under 17 Quad Scull (Coxed) Final.

Sarah Scobie, of Cathedral School, also stamped herself as a rising star with a polished victory in the Championship Schoolgirls Single Scull Final, crossing the line in 8:23.19, beating off the challenges of Somerville’s Eliza Bridgefoot 8:26.32, and St Peters LC’s Giselle Graham 8:33.00.

Micah also played an integral role in Cathedral School’s triumph in the Championship Schoolboys Quad Scull (Coxed) Final.

But Riley Masters and Noah Lau upstaged Ashton Pratchett and Micah Talbot in the Championship Schoolboys Pair Final, while Daniel Cashman also savoured dual Gold as a member of BBC crews in the Championship Schoolboys Eight and Coxed Four Finals.

A total of 774 athletes from 48 schools competed across 49 events over the three days, with St Luke’s winding up a notable 10th on the Medal Tally with two Gold, one Silver and three Bronze, behind Cathedral School (10.5 Gold, 6.25 Silver and 2.75 Bronze), TSS (4.25 Gold, two silver and two Bronze), St Patrick’s Townsville (3.5 Gold and one Silver), Somerville, BBC, St Margaret’s, Somerset College, St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace, and St Peter’s Lutheran College Indooroopilly.

Results:

Inter-Regional Schoolboys Under 17 Quad Scull (Cox) Final: 1 Capricornia (Toman, Connor, Thompson, Brandt, c: Struthers) 5:31.61; 2 Metropolitan North (McGhie, Jackson, O'Dwyer, Nolan, c: Cooke) 5:35.42; 3 Northern (Chin, Bartels, Hoch, Whitehead, c: Hyseni) 5:37.20.

Inter-Regional Schoolgirls Under 17 Quad Scull (Cox) Final: 1 Metropolitan North (Sypher, Thomas, Turnbull, Valery, c: Bennett) 6:12.22; 2 South Coast (Rhodes, Oerton, Wood, Clifford, c: Sullivan) 6:19.69; 3 Capricornia (Padget, Stewart, Brennan, McRae, c: Crighton) 6:20.69.

Inter-Regional Schoolgirls Quad Scull (Coxed) Final: 1 Northern (Scobie, Cox, Bourke, Bragg, c: Bennett) 7:54.07; 2 Metropolitan North (Somerville, Campbell, Wagland, Montague, c: Greenup) 7:57.10; 3 Metropolitan West (Hedberg, Thomson, Matthews, Allen, c: Bentley) 7:59.94.

Inter-Regional Schoolboys Quad Scull (Coxed) Final: 1 South Coast (Heron, Gray, Karathanasopoulos, McClure, c: Mudimu) 7:12.54; 2 Northern (Browne, Masters, Lau, Talbot, c: Foyle) 7:15.88; 3 Metropolitan North (O'Rourke, Forbes, Morrissey, Fidler, c: Reck) 7:27.69.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 11 Double Scull Final: 1 St Pat's Townsville 1 (Bragg, Bourke) 7:52.42; 2 St Margaret's (Montague, Rice) 7:57.86; 3 St Luke’s AS (Heaps, Clark) 8:10.58.

Championship Schoolboys Year 11 Pair Final: 1 Gregory Terrace (Petrie-Repar, O'Rourke) 7:22.00; 2 Brisbane Grammar (Nicholson, Houghton) 7:45.66; 3 Brisbane Boys (Granzin, Cashman) 7:54.16.

Championship Schoolboys Year 10 Quad Scull (Coxed) Final: 1 The Southport School (Warren, Miller-Wright, McPhee, Gallie, c: Mudimu) 5:03.4; 2 Gregory Terrace 1 (Townsend, O'Dwyer, Hazard, Williams, c: Pennisi) 5:07.19; 3 Cathedral (Whitehead, Patrick, Hoch, Chin, c: Grobler) 5:13.25.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 9 Double Scull Final: 1 Brisbane SHS 2 (Grant, Josipovic) 3:56.84; 2 St Peters LC 1 (Owen, Yarski) 3:59.65; 3 All Hallows' (Gallagher, Collins) 4:02.40.

Championship Schoolboys Year 8 Single Scull Final: 1 Somerset College 1 (Angus Riddle) 3:57.53; 2 Ryan Catholic 1 (Liam Mackay) 3:59.69; 3 Cathedral 1 (Jeshua Cronje) 4:04.91.

Championship Schoolgirls Single Scull Final: 1 Cathedral 1 (Sarah Scobie) 8:23.19; 2 Somerville 1 (Eliza Bridgefoot) 8:26.32; 3 St Peters LC (Giselle Graham) 8:33.00.

Championship Schoolboys Pair Final: 1 Ignatius (Masters, Lau) 7:29.97; 2 Cathedral 1 (Pratchett, Talbot) 7:40.88; 3 Brisbane Boys 1 (Thynne, Owen) 7:45.66.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 11 Four (Coxed) Final: 1 St Margaret's (Sypher, O'Toole, Montague, Rice, c: Cooke) 8:02.51; 2 Brisbane Girls GS (Hammer, Valery, Petersen, Chambers, c: Skarott) 8:05.35; 3 St Peters LC 1 (Searls, McGhie, Matthews, Dennis, c: Blackwood) 8:20.39.

Championship Schoolboys Year 11 Quad Scull (Coxed) Final: 1 The Southport School 1 (Milson, Chandler, Shuttlewood, Karathanasopoulos, c: Mudimu) 7:22.78; 2 Brisbane Grammar 2 (Houghton, Ruddell, Nicholson, Brown, c: Maher) 7:29.19; 3 Gregory Terrace (Simpson, Petrie-Repar, O'Rourke, Hooper, c: Macklin) 7:30.22.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 10 Double Scull Final: 1 Cathedral 1 (Nzeakor, Davis) 6:23.50; 2 Trinity Lutheran (Wood, Clifford) 6:26.06; 3 Rockhampton Grammar (Sparks, Stewart) 6:28.69.

Championship School Leg, Trunk & Arms Single Scull Final: 1 Kepnock (Christian Lane-Krebs) 4:55.20; 2 Calamvale Community (Kayley Mitchell) 5:15.61; 3 Somerset College (Jack Hodge) 5:25.14.

Championship Schoolboys Year 9 Single Scull Final: 1 Trinity Lutheran 1 (Ben Zauner) 4:01.50; 2 Emmaus 1 (Harry Brandt) 4:09.19; 3 Emmaus 2 (Tristram Vesey) 4:12.53.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 8 Quad Scull (Coxed) Final: 1 St Peters LC 1 (Wang, Murphy, Phillips, Pettigrew, c: Casson) 3:59.88; 2 St Hilda's 1 (Thomasson, Ferraro, McCarthy, Halsall, c: Warburton) 4:04.69; 3 Stuartholme 1 (Jensen, Lye, Bruce, Nott, c: Guymer) 4:06.91.

Championship Schoolgirls Coxed Four Final: 1 Somerville 1 (Graham, Bishop, Bridgefoot, Salisbury, c: Boughton) 8:17.43; 2 St Hilda's (Hemming, Jansen van Vuuren, MacTaggart, Ingall, c: Free) 8:24.12; 3 St Margaret's (Miles, Campbell, Turnbull, Spooner, c: Greenup) 8:31.37.

Championship Schoolboys Double Scull Final: 1 St Lukes AS (Freeman, Klotz) 7:51.38; 2 Cathedral 1 (Pratchett, Talbot) 7:52.35; 3 Ignatius 1 (Lau, Masters) 7:52.63.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 11 Single Scull Final: 1 St Pat's Townsville 1 (Sarah Bourke) 9:37.59; 2 St Lukes AS (Asia Heaps) 9:45.40; 3 St Margaret's (Georgia Montague) 9:52.03.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 10 Four (Coxed) Final: 1 Townsville Grammar 1 (Kutash, Eaton, Moller, Broad, c: Scott) 6:44.75; 2 Stuartholme (Hill, Moore, Coventry, Hedberg, c: Tait) 6:55.94; 3 St Hilda's (McCarthy, Pinkerton, Maher, Boots, c: Carrigan) 6:57.06.

Championship Schoolboys Year 10 Single Scull Final: 1 Emmanuel (Luca Free) 6:39.59; 2 Corinda SHS (Cameron Dugdell) 6:43.00; 3 Kenmore SHS 1 (Matthew Burgess) 6:45.56.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 9 Quad Scull (Coxed) Final: 1 Somerville 1 (Larsen, Raspotnik, Osadchuk, Bromell, c: Quarterman) 4:05.81; 2 All Hallows' (Gallagher, Lee, Cannon, Collins, c: Gascoigne) 4:08.59; 3 St Hilda's 2 (Jolly, McDermott, Lea'aetoa, Holsheimer, c: Reilly) 4:09.65.

Championship Schoolboys Year 8 Double Scull Final: 1 Cathedral 1 (Appelcryn, Cronje) 4:06.42; 2 Cathedral 2 (Wright, Young) 4:09.08; 3 Somerset College 1 (Taylor, Riddle) 4:12.01.

Championship Schoolgirls Quad Scull (Coxed) Final: 1 Somerville 1 (Bromell, Bishop, Bridgefoot, Salisbury, c: Boughton) 8:09.06; 2 Cathedral 1 (Egan, Cox, Scobie, Simon, c: Bennett) 8:09.37; 3 St Hilda's (Hemming, Jansen van Vuuren, MacTaggart, Ingall, c: Free) 8:18.75.

Championship Schoolboys Eight Final: 1 Brisbane Boys (Potlapally, Crook, Warren, Granzin, Cashman, Thynne, Owen, Stevens, c: Palmer) 6:53.19; 2 The Southport School (Atkinson, Goffsassen, Houlahan, Cameron, Milson, Chandler, Shuttlewood, Karathanasopoulos, c: Mudimu) 7:02.16; 3 Ignatius (Micale, Muirhead, Leoni, Arends, Phelan, Crawford, Masters, Lau, c: Foyle) 7:03.19.

Championship Schoolboys Year 11 Double Scull Final: 1 The Southport School 1 (Shuttlewood, Karathanasopoulos) 7:46.52; 2 Gregory Terrace (Simpson, Hooper) 7:53.93; 3 Townsville Grammar 1 (Hayes, Maruff) 7:58.40.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 11 Pair Final: 1 St Lukes AS (Heaps, Clark) 9:30.34; 2 St Hilda's 1 (Holz, Wright) 9:37.78; 3 Lourdes Hill (MacDonald, Pauli) 10:25.59.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 10 Quad Scull (Coxed Final): 1 All Hallows' (Stone, Dahlheimer, Valentine, Battersby, c: Ingham-Myers) 6:04.86; 2 St Hilda's 1 (McCarthy, Pinkerton, Maher, Boots, c: Carrigan) 6:07.27; 3 Trinity Lutheran (Lomax, Frewen, Wood, Clifford, c: Sullivan) 6:08.46.

Championship Schoolboys Year 9 Double Scull Final: 1 Cathedral 1 (Rebgetz, Warrington) 3:55.43; 2 Gregory Terrace 2 (Setter, Thomas) 4:00.09; 3 Varsity College 1 (Hill, Franze) 4:01.62.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 8 Single Scull Final: 1 Stuartholme 1 (Greta Nott) 4:40.46; 2 All Hallows' 1 (Tessa Gibbons) 4:45.08; 3 St Peters LC 1 (Stephanie Pettigrew) 4:51.15.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 8 Single Scull G Final: 1 St Pat's Townsville 5 (Matilda Schroder) 4:31.69; 2 St Pat's Townsville 8 (Georgia Cresswell) 4:39.76; 3 All Hallows' (Amelia Moore) 4:43.52.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 8 Single Scull H Final: 1 St Pat's Townsville 6 (Isabelle Tickle) 4:38.09; 2 All Hallows' (Ellen Waldie) 4:40.07; 3 All Hallows' (Matilda Innes) 4:51.65.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 8 Single Scull I Final: 1 St Pat's Townsville 7 (Holly Wilkie) 4:31.96; 2 St Margaret's (Annabel Taylor) 4:47.21; 3 St Margaret's (Rose Joseph) 4:52.37.

Championship Schoolboys Single Scull Final: 1 Cathedral 1 (Micah Talbot) 8:36.81; 2 Brisbane Boys 2 (Daniel Cashman) 8:41.50; 3 St Lukes AS (Samuel Klotz) 8:43.81.

Championship Schoolgirls Pair Final: 1 Cathedral 1 (Cox, Scobie) 8:52.51; 2 Somerville 1 (Slatter, Salisbury) 9:01.57; 3 Somerville 2 (Milne, Bishop) 9:11.98.

Championship Schoolboys Year 11 Four (Coxed) Final: 1 Brisbane Boys (Potlapally, Crook, Watson, Granzin, c: Baird) 7:29.80; 2 Gregory Terrace (Simpson, Petrie-Repar, O'Rourke, Hooper, c: Macklin) 7:32.68; 3 Brisbane Grammar 1 (Fidler, Weightman,
Morrissey, Keeley, c: Reck) 7:35.28.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 11 Quad Scull (Coxed Final): 1 St Pat's Townsville (Saldana Lopez, Black, Bragg, Bourke, c: Arends) 5:08.81; 2 Lourdes Hill (Becker, Willcox, Reid, Harvest, c: Simmons) 5:10.62; 3 Brisbane Girls GS (Hammer, Valery, Petersen, Chambers, c: Skarott) 5:18.40.

Championship Schoolboys Year 10 Double Scull Final: 1 Gregory Terrace 1 (Hazard, Williams) 5:35.69; 2 Cathedral 2 (Patrick, Whitehead) 5:36.63; 3 The Southport School (McPhee, Gallie) 5:37.85.

Championship School Leg, Trunk and Arms Double Scull Final: 1 Kepnock/Calamvale Community (Mitchell, Lane-Krebs) 4:09.81.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 9 Single Scull Final: 1 Brisbane SHS 2 (Saskia Josipovic) 4:22.76; 2 St Peters LC 1 (Poppy Yarski) 4:27.76; 3 All Hallows' (Gabrielle Ryan) 4:28.06.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 9 Single Scull G Final: 1 Lourdes Hill (Lucie O'Farrell) 4:34.63; 2 All Hallows' (Amelia Gallagher) 4:38.80; 3 All Hallows' (Phoebe Cannon) 4:45.66.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 9 Single Scull H Final: 1 Townsville Grammar 5 (Kate O'Dempsey) 4:35.12; 2 St Margaret's 7 (Zahra Harcourt 4:43.58; 3 Stuartholme 5 (Olivia Totten) 4:44.45.

Championship Schoolboys Year 8 Quad Scull (Coxed) Final: 1 Somerset College 1 (Strong, Zeng, Taylor, Riddle, c: Benson) 4:10.14; 2 Cathedral (Wright, Appelcryn, Cronje, Young, c: Chapman) 4:13.76; 3 Trinity Lutheran (Welch, Hutton, Leis, Heron, c: Whitton) 4:19.20.

Championship Schoolboys Coxed Four Final: 1 Brisbane Boys (Owen, Thynne, Cashman, Stevens, c: Palmer) 8:11.62; 2 Ignatius (Leoni, Anderson, Masters, Lau, c: Foyle) 8:25.46; 3 St Peters LC (McPhie, Gardener, Udd, Bell, c: Blackwood) 8:25.68.

Championship Schoolgirls Double Scull Final: 1 Cathedral 1 (Scobie, Simon) 8:52.11; 2 St Peters LC 1 (Matthews, Graham) 8:56.86; 3 Trinity Lutheran (Hodges, Clifford) 9:07.92.

Championship Schoolboys Year 11 Single Scull Final: 1 The Southport School 1 (Kosta Karathanasopoulos) 8:39.24; 2 The Southport School 2 (Benjamin Shuttlewood) 8:45.30; 3 St Lukes AS (Zachary Freeman) 8:46.58.

Championship Schoolboys Year 10 Four (Coxed) Final: 1 Cathedral (Whitehead, Chin, Hoch, Bryce, c: Grobler) 5:43.65; 2 Gregory Terrace (Townsend, O'Dwyer, Hazard, Williams, c: McGhie) 5:44.59; 3 ACGS 1 (Taylor, Stinson, Butler, Stanley, c: Earnshaw) 5:55.74.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 10 Single Scull Final: 1 Cathedral 1 (Courtney Davis) 6:47.55; 2 St Pat's Townsville 1 (Lily Bragg) 6:55.36; 3 Rockhampton Girls GS 1 (Calli McRae) 6:56.92.

Championship Schoolboys Year 9 Quad Scull (Coxed) Final: 1 Emmaus (Ohl, Thompson, Vesey, Brandt, c: Struthers) 3:31.88; 2 Gregory Terrace (Setter, Thomas, Clancy, Alford, c: Blanshard) 3:33.47; 3 The Southport School (Vincent, Thomas, Schmidt, Oneto, c: Houlahan) 3:37.91.

Championship Schoolgirls Year 8 Double Scull Final: 1 St Peters LC 1 (Phillips, Pettigrew) 4:08.85; 2 St Peters LC 2 (Wang, Murphy) 4:12.04; 3 St Hilda's 2 (Thomasson, Ferraro) 4:12.94.

Championship Schoolboys Quad Scull (Coxed) Final: 1 Cathedral 1 (Moncrieff, Abbott, Pratchett, Talbot, c: Bennett) 7:20.20; 2 Trinity Lutheran (Zauner, Heron, Tan, Gugic, c: Sullivan) 7:24.76; 3 Brisbane Grammar 2 (Weightman, Brown, Nicholson, Ruddell, c: Wilke) 7:29.45.

Championship Schoolgirls Eight Final: 1 St Margaret's 1 (Sypher, O'Toole, Miles, Spooner, Turnbull, Campbell, Montague, Rice, c: Greenup) 7:29.06; 2 Brisbane Girls GS 1 (Chambers, Hammer, King, Wagland, Thomas, Petersen, Valery, Somerville, c: Skarott) 7:31.87; 3 St Hilda's (Champion, Salmon, Hemming, Pinkerton, Corish, Jansen van Vuuren, MacTaggart, Ingall, c: Free) 7:35.16.

Mixed School Eight B Final: 1 Brisbane Girls GS/ACGS 2 (King, Wagland, Boardman, Taylor, Butler, Sanders, Thomas, Petersen, c: Bennett) 1:44.69; 2 SMMC Composite (Prien, Muirhead, Leoni, Dury, Anderson, Crawford, Saldana Lopez, Williams, c: Arends) 1:44.97; 3 St Peters LC (McPhie, Udd, Gardener, Bell, Dennis, Searls, Duval, Matthews, c: Luton) 1:47.50.

Mixed School Eight C Final: 1 St Hilda’s/Southport School (Milson, Chandler, Shuttlewood, Karathanasopoulos, Hemming, Jansen van Vuuren, MacTaggart, Ingall, c: Free) 1:37.31; St Peters/Gregory Terrace 1 (Hooper, O'Rourke, Petrie-Repar, Simpson, McGhie, Moorhead, Brook, Graham, c: Blackwood) 1:38.75; 3 Somerville/Brisbane Boys 1 (Graham, Doe, Potlapally, Warren, Granzin, Crook, Bridgefoot, Salisbury, c: Boughton) 1:39.06.

Mixed School Eight D Final: 1 Somerville/Brisbane Boys 2 (Milne, Bromell, Cashman, Thynne, Owen, Stevens, Slatter, Bishop, c: Palmer) 1:35.63; 2 Rockhampton Grammar (Sorensen, Cook, Germann, Hewitt, Sparks, Shen, Appleton, Maynard, c: Alloway) 1:38.57; 3 Ignatius Composite (Hamann, Phelan, Black, Bourke, Bartels, Bragg, Masters, Lau, c: Foyle) 1:39.04.

Other stories: Planned outages as Ergon completes works

LATEST NEWS

1 COMMENT

1 COMMENT

  1. Wonderful sportsmanship exists in the world of rowing!Our local rowers perform exceptionally well against the athletes from major centres. So encouraging to see the accolades these young and potential olympians deserve. Well done to all! See you at Nationals! Thanks to coaches and all those who work behind the scenes.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

>