HomeSportAdam Pozzebon hits second straight century

Adam Pozzebon hits second straight century

Adam Pozzebon
Adam Pozzebon scored his second straight century for Waves with a blistering 168 in their Rum City Foods Division 1 Premiership showdown with Norths at Salter Oval on Saturday

Fresh from his maiden Division 1 century a week earlier, opener Adam Pozzebon continued his white-hot form, plundering 168 from a mere 100 balls to spearhead Waves to a 271-run annihilation of Norths.

In the Rum City Foods Premiership clash at Salter Oval on Saturday Adam blasted 24 fours and four sixes, while there were three other half-centuries in their massive total of 5-419 from their 45 overs, with Ryan Norton next best with 83.

The struggling defending premiers were then bundled out for just 148 in 28.3 overs in reply, with reigning Tallon Medalist and pace spearhead Mitchell Waters the main destroyer, although he was expensive with 6-68.

Brothers recorded their fourth win of the season over East Bundy.

While the Magpies competed strongly veteran and seven times Tallon Medalist David Boge was the difference between the two sides with 88.

Mitchell Parsons led title holders Headlands Pies to an eight-wicket triumph over Takalvans Taipans in the Aussie Bundy Big bash on Friday night.

All scheduled Bundaberg senior and junior matches this weekend were called off yesterday with the fields saturated after three days of rain.

Rugby

East Bundaberg Pythons will take on third seeds Fraser Coast Mariners in the Rugby Bundaberg Bundy Hot Gas Spring Cup semi-finals at Jubilee Park at 4.30 pm today.

The match comes after they wrapped up the minor premiership with a last-round 23-13 victory over defending champions West Barbarians at the same venue last Saturday.

The Mariners will be coming off a 53-5 home drubbing of Waves Falcons, who will do battle with Barbarians later at 6.30 pm.

Left winger Eparama Sogotubu had a field day against the Falcons with a hat-trick of tries, while outside centre Tabakanalagi Acasimolo notched a double, but Fraser Coast’s task will be much tougher against the Pythons.

Barbarians are expected to be too strong for the Falcons.

Softball

Waves Tsunamis continued to sweep all before them in Coral Coast Softball A Grade Ladies division.

They extinguished three-times defending champions Brothers United Firesticks for the second week in a row, this time 12-1 at Brothers Sports Complex on Saturday.

Meanwhile, Terrors moved into second place on the ladder, ahead of Firesticks, with a 16-3 dispatch of Western Suburbs Panthers in Hervey Bay.

It was a good day all-around for Waves in A Grade, with their Men also accounting for Brothers United Heat 7-3.

Today, Tsunamis will suit up against Panthers at Brothers at 2.20 pm, while Firesticks head to the Bay on a mission against Terrors.

In today’s A Grade Men’s match-ups, Schooners are opposed to Bargara Bombers at Brothers at 10.40am, while Heat also hit the road to cross swords with Terrors.

Here are all the scores from weekend:

CRICKET BUNDABERG

AUSSIE BUNDY BIG BASH
Headlands Pies 2/139 (M Parsons 53, B Handley 47) def Takalvans Taipans 5/137 (L Heycox 35, T Lamond 25, P Antony 2/12).

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 1 PREMIERSHIP

Brothers 6/226 (D Boge 88, C Carroll 26, D Steele 3/39, L Donovan 2/11) def East Bundy Magpies 224 (R Felstead 50, B Davey 40, J Ford 28, W Barritt 26, D Krebs 3/24, C Carroll 2/40)

Waves 5/419(cc) (A Pozzebon 168, R Norton 83, S Stuchbery 60, L Owen 52, D Turner 2/99) def Norths 10/148 (J Bond 39, S Smith 37, M Waters 6/68, M Pozzebon 2/11)

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 2 PREMIERSHIP

Brothers 7/184 (A Weeks 54, T Lamond 31, P Mudalige 2/26, A Richardson 2/33) def East Bundy Magpies 8/183 (D Bonser 78, E McLean 44, T Lamond 2/21, D Collin 2/26, N Clarke 2/30)

Waves 198 (B Coates 59, J Munro 42, D Wendt 5/45, J Bond 2/16, D O'Neall 2/42) def Norths 167 (J Bond 60, B Coates 5/19, J Munro 2/23)

RUM CITY FOODS DIVISION 3 PREMIERSHIP

Waves 9/189(cc) (J DePapi 79, S Hamilton 39, R Challacombe 3/16, M Ryan 3/30, J Manitzky 2/24) def Isis 9/152(cc) (C Rehbein 39, M Ryan 34, S Stuchbery 5/9, D McAullay 3/18).

East Bundy Magpies 7/203 (J Singh 61, D Somirathne 48, R Ravinder 26, J Haack 4/26, C Mathiesen 2/57) def Brothers 3/202(cc) (N Trebbin 93, K Bawden 55, H Anjum 2/31).

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 3-16S PREMIERSHIP

Maryborough 6/121(cc) (H Murree 36) def Brothers Mustangs 77 (R Collin 25, A Cordie 2/4, H Murree 2/8, R Robinson 2/16, N Scanes 2/24).

Norths 2/194(cc) (O Wendt 76, J Mather 74) def Hervey Bay Colts 8/156(cc) (C Barr 79, R Folker 25, E Hamel 3/17, O Wendt 2/20, J Mather 2/26)

YMCA/Isis 120 (C Rehbein 26, W Fletcher 2/11, P Dow 2/16, B Grey 2/24, S Stuchbery 2/25) def Waves 110 (T Coates 65, C Rehbein 2/12, L Heycox 2/13).

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 2-14S PREMIERSHIP

Maryborough def YMCA/Isis

Norths Bundy Power 8/195(cc) (F Jenner 58, J Irwin 41, N Delacy 4/26) def Waves 184 (N Delacy 66, T Delacy 37, H Clegg 35, B Jenner 4/16, C Driver 2/1, X Hills 2/20).

Norths Bundy Bears 9/197(cc) (S Juster 42, M Crawford 33, T Elphinstone 33, L McDonald 25, E Chandra 2/12, T Bawden 2/23) def Brothers Raptors 5/185(cc) (Z Honor 76, A Lamond 32, S Juster 2/8).

RUM CITY FOODS JUNIOR CRICKET 2 PREMIERSHIP

Norths Avengers 4/218(cc) (J Ferrara 50, R Balaam 35) def Isis 68 (C Muggeridge 29, O Abell 3/1, A Eaton 2/0)

Norths SEI Strikers 2/198(cc) (T Nieuwoudt 45, C Driver 33) def Brothers Broncos 77 (L McDonald 2/1).
YMCA/Easts 3/191(cc) (A Amanna 37, T Melein 34, A Felstead 32*) def Brothers Pumas 83 (B Mathew 2/9).

RUGBY BUNDABERG BUNDY HOT GAS SPRING CUP

EAST BUNDABERG PYTHONS 23 (Mesulami Ratubola, Moape Tuinuku, Iski Pongi tries; Sakiusa Dreunimolea conversion & 2 Penalty Goals) d WEST BARBARIANS 14 (Wade Hinschen, Sealing Fonua tries; Andrew Filo 2 conversions).

FRASER COAST MARINERS 53 (Eparama Sogotubu 3, Tabakanalagi Acasimolo 2, Iliesa Mudu, Jasper Brigden, Toua Toka tries, One try scorer’s name with-held; 4 conversions) d WAVES FALCONS 5 (Batten try).

SOFTBALL CORAL COAST

A GRADE LADIES
WAVES TSUNAMIS 12 d BROTHERS UNITED FIRESTICKS 1; TERRORS 16 d WESTERN SUBURBS PANTHERS 3.
B GRADE LADIES
WESTERN SUBURBS PUMAS 4 d TERRORS YELLOW 1; WAVES BREAKERS 5 d BROTHERS UNITED INFERNO 2; MISFITS 16 d WESTERN SUBURBS COUGARS 0; WAVES TIDAL WAVES 21 d BROTHERS UNITED CROSSFIRE 0; BARGARA LEOPARDS 17 d WAVES SEASHELLS 2.

A GRADE MEN
WAVES SCHOONERS 7 d BROTHERS UNITED HEAT 3.

B GRADE MEN
TERRORS 23 d WESTERN SUBURBS LYNX 5; BARGARA BULLS 14 d WAVES CRUISERS 4; BROTHERS UNITED FLAME 20 d WAVES CUTTERS 4.

UNDER-16
TERRORS 17 d WESTERN SUBURBS LIONS 2; BARGARA BRONCS 20 d WAVES WAVERIDERS 6; BROTHERS UNITED TNT 15 d WAVES DRIFTERS 1.

UNDER-14
BROTHERS UNITED BLAZE 12 d WAVES RIPTIDES 11; WAVES RIPTIDES 12 drew TORPEDOES 12; TERRORS 12 drew WESTERN SUBURBS TIGERS 12; BARGARA BANDICOOTS 15 d WAVES TORPEDOES 6.

UNDER-12
BROTHERS UNITED SPARKS 10 d WAVES MARINERS 3; WESTERN SUBURBS JAGUARS 14 d TERRORS 6.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
280FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>