HomeCouncilAustralia Day Awards nominees revealed

Australia Day Awards nominees revealed

Australia Day Awards nominees
A list of Australia Day Awards nominees has been released featuring 30 local residents and groups.

The efforts of community members from across the region will be recognised at the official Australia Day Awards ceremony in Bundaberg, with more than 30 people and groups nominated.

The Bundaberg Regional Council-run awards recognise actions and abilities of groups and individuals that have enhanced the social connectivity of the community through personal contribution or through an event that has added value and enjoyment to the lives of others.

This year, nominees will be in the running for Citizen of the Year Award, Young Citizen of the Year Award, Senior Citizen of the Year Award or Community Group or Event of the Year Award.

The winners have been chosen by an independent, community-based Australia Day Awards committee, consisting of up to seven members from right around the Bundaberg Region.

Resident Teena Mammino has been involved as a committee member for three years and said each time she was blown away by the nominations.

“This is actually my third year and choosing the award recipients is a hard task every time,” she said.

“There are so many people in our community who go above and beyond, whether they volunteer for Meals on Wheels, help out at local sporting clubs, clean up our region and so much more.

“All of the nominees deserve recognition for their outstanding efforts.”

The official Australia Day Awards ceremony will be held at the Bundaberg Multiplex, 1 Civic Avenue from 4.15 pm on Wednesday 25 January.

Registration to attend is mandatory. Click here to register.

The Australia Day Awards nominees are:

  • yourtown Bundaberg
  • Moore Park Beach Arts Festival 2022
  • All Abilities
  • Bundaberg Players Incorporated
  • Bundaberg Mad Cycologists
  • RAW Awakening
  • Gin Gin Community Broadcasters Inc
  • Lighthouse Rock
  • Zonta Group
  • Bundaberg 2022 Options Day
  • Wide Bay kids
  • Chloe Johnson
  • Matthew Parker
  • Grace Eggmolesse
  • Hannah Leggett
  • Jessica Steiner
  • Nikkiya Broome-Tiger
  • Paige Hogan
  • Betty Hawkins
  • Charlie Garwood
  • Irene Youell
  • Jennifer Marian Waldron
  • Sharlene Peterson
  • Shirley Antrobus
  • Gail Denise Zunker
  • Carolyn Wood
  • Sasha Job
  • Trish Mears
  • Heather McMahon
  • Loni Hammond
  • Steve Paterson
  • Michael Tooley

Each of the Australia Day Awards nominees are in the running to win one of the region's four 2023 Australia Day Awards.

To find out more about the process, click here.

More news: Australia Day extravaganza at Nielson Park

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
280FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>