HomeSportWests Panthers dominate in Saturday night game

Wests Panthers dominate in Saturday night game

Wests Panthers
Wests Panthers captain James Prichard breaks away from a Willie Nagas tackle in their Bundaberg Rugby League A Grade clash with Past Brothers at Salter Oval on Saturday night.

Front rower Dan Tanner of Wests Panthers bagged a hat-trick of tries in a robust team performance on Saturday night.

Wests Panthers proved their Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership credentials with a well executed 46-22 first-round victory over reigning champions Past Brothers at Salter Oval.

The Brethren lost captain and inspirational second rower Kevin Sherriff to a hamstring injury in the warmup, and they were caught off-guard as the Panthers pack laid a strong platform, and their young back line also aimed up magnificently.

Easts Magpies also lived up to all their hype despite conceding the last three tries of their game against Wallaroos, finally triumphing 52-32, with doubles to game-breaking centre Matthew Ross, who has been one of their best over their past few seasons, and highly talented new recruit five-eighth Andreas Nona, from Tannum.

Earlier, Hervey Bay Seagulls also stamped themselves as a force with 18-year-old halfback David Woodbridge kicking a last-minute field goal to clinch a surprise 23-22 win over another heavyweight Waves Tigers.

AFL: Across The Waves Eagles continued to sweep all before them in the AFL Wide Bay Takalvan’s Women’s Premiership with a 12.11 (83) to 1.0 (6) seventh round victory over their brave but outclassed hosts Brothers Bulldogs.

Kelly Blair, Sarah Pizzey, and Sarah Enever each bagged doubles for the Eagles, with Sarah Enever picking up the six points in the Player of the Match votes.

With three rounds to go after Easter, the Eagles remain eight points clear of joint second placed Hervey Bay Bombers and Bay Power.

FOOTBALL: Bingera bounced back from their surprise first-up loss to United Park Eagles (UPE) to white-wash Diggers 7-0 in the Wide Bay Premier League Men’s third round at Martens Oval on Saturday night, with doubles to Gary O’Donnell and Danial Watson.

Meanwhile, Brothers-Aston Villa claimed the outright lead on the ladder with a 3-0 victory over lightweights Sunbury Blues, while Across The Waves (ATW) also maintained their unbeaten record with new sensation Nykodah Smith chalking up another three goals in a 6-1 away demolition of Fraser Flames.

Only two local teams were in action in the Premier League Women’s division, with ATW battling out a 1-1 draw with UPE.

HOCKEY: All Blacks kicked off their quest for five straight Bundaberg Division 1 men’s titles with a 4-1 first-round dispatch of Arrows/Athletics at Hinkler Park on Saturday night.

But their Division 1 women were no match for Arrows, who ran out 5-0 winners on the back of a three-goal haul to Ally Dunn.

Waves Cities however claimed the Division 1 double for the day against Raiders/Rovers, with Anna Smith striking four times in their women’s 7-1 romp, and their men prevailing 4-0.

sport
Sam Aitkenhead goes on attack for Waves Cities in their Hockey Division 1 men’s trial clash with All Blacks last week. Sam had another big day on Saturday, bagging a hat-trick in Under-16, then backing up in their men’s win over Raiders/Rovers.

Here are all the scores

AFL WIDE BAY

TAKALVAN’S WOMEN’S PREMIERSHIP Round 7: Across The Waves 2.5, 6.7, 9.8, 12.11 (83) d Brothers Bulldogs 1.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.0 (6)
ACROSS THE WAVES – Goal Kickers: Kelly Blair 2, Sarah Pizzey 2, Sarah Enever 2, Isabella Hassell, Monica Hung, Kayla Osborn, Marie Smith, Hayley Gash, Olivia Wightman. Best Players: Sarah Pizzey, Monica Hung, Marie Smith, Rhiannon Carson, Isabella Hassell, Sarah Enever.

BROTHERS BULLDOGS AFC – Goal Kickers: Chelsea Morrison. Best Players: Gabrielle Galea, Jude Bust, Laura Branch, Narda Girvan, Stephanie Shearer, Elsie Kerwin
Hervey Bay Bombers 7.10 (52) d Gympie Cats 2.2 (14).

BOWLS MOORE PARK BEACH

Results of Moore Park Beach bowls played on March 25 and sponsored by Inn Style Mensland.
D. Fox, G Blain, J. Gaffney d A. Roylance, L. Hallant, K. Diamond
B. Patterson, A. Massey, S. Fryer d B. Jones, E. Tippett, B. Nathan
G. Hicks, G. Carson, T. Adams d P. Figgalo, M. Kelly, L. Kronk
F. Peterson, B. O'Neil, M. Godfrey d. Peterson, B. Chandler, P. Todd
C. Stallan, B. Northover, B. Trudgian d. Gillam, Remi, G. Gunn
Competition Games
Mens Open Singles: R. Death, d J. McKechnie
Ladies Championship Singles: Anne Nathan d Jenny Steemson
Ladies Championship Pairs: Penny Fox, June Green d. Betty Klassen, Robyn Chandler
Sunday March 28 – Ladies Championship Pairs: T. Adams, T. Kemp d J. Steemson, C. McClelland; J. Noll, A. Nathan d M. Carney, E. Tippett
Mens B Grade Singles: B. Jones d A. Roylance
Mens Open Triples: P. Figgalo, D. Gillam, J. Kemp d J. McKechnie, G. Hicks, B. Nathan; B. Trudgian, R. Kilpatrick, P. Hammond d, G. Carson, G. Blain, B. O'Neil

FOOTBALL WIDE BAY

PREMIER LEAGUE MEN

BAV 3 (Michael Stayte, James Stromquist, Jake Brough) d SUNBURY BLUES 0.
GRANVILLE 3 (M Birt, C Parry, J Bulmer) d SC CORINTHIANS 0.
ATW 6 (Nykodah Smith 3, Bryce Hibberd 2, Preston Cox) d FRASER FLAMES 1 (J Sams).
BINGERA 7 (Gary O’Donnell 2, Daniel Watson 2, Drew Gordon, Joel Haack, Riley Coleman) d DIGGERS 0.
KSS JETS 2 drew DOON VILLA 2.

RESERVES MEN

SC CORINTHIANS 1 (Craig Brown) d GRANVILLE 0.
ATW 8 (Preston Cox 2, Steven Borg 2, Sebastian Foglia, Aden Russo, Declan Murphy) d FRASER FLAMES 1 (O Mikkelsen).
BINGERA 5 (Parker Miller 2, Brendan Conquest, Josh Watson, Rand Woznitza) d DIGGERS 0.
UPE 3 (Josh Adcock 2, Padraig Pagliano) d UNITED WARRIORS 1.
PREMIER LEAGUE WOMEN’S
GRANVILLE 4 d TINANA 1.
ATW 1 (Lily Thatcher) drew UPE 1 (Lucy Hamilton).
SUNBURY BLUES 7 d KSS JETS 1.

MEN’S NORTH DIVISION 1

BARGARA 3 (Ryan Templeman 2, Rob Custers) d SC CORINTHIANS 1 (O Biya).
ATW 2 (Mitch Aslett, Kurt Roberts) drew BAV 2 (Tom Martin, Williams Brosnan).
DIGGERS 3 (Nathan Freeman 2, Nathan Powell) d UPE RED 2 (Ethan Maas, Harrison Mahon).
BINGERA 9 (Cameron Brauer 5, Paul Jenner 2, Craig Wilson, Mitchell Arnold) d GIN GIN 0.

WOMEN’S NORTH DIVISION 1

DIGGERS 3 (Heidi Walk, Jasmin Harradine-Hall, Chenae Watson) d ATW FC MASTERS 1 (Brooke Land).
ATW FC DEVELOPMENT 4 (Alex Brunker 3, Eliza Bongioletti) d UPE 0.
SC CORINTHIANS 4 (Emily Wedel, Kate Connor, Grace Bardell, Kalani Irwin) d BARGARA 1.

UNDER-12 NORTH

GIN GIN 4 d BINGERA 3.
ATW 3 (Jorja Ohlbrecht, Tariq Munkayilar-Moore, own goal) d SC CORINTHIANS 1 (Tyler Trippier).

UNDER-13 NORTH

UPE 4 d BAV VILLAINS 2 (Swarith Chand 2).
BARGARA 6 (Flynn Schiffke 2, Zayden Busby 2, Viggo Sandker, Hudson McKenzie) d BINGERA 1.

UNDER-14 NORTH

GIN GIN 4 d SC CORINTHIANS 1 (Kalani Irwin).
UPE GREEN 4 d BINGERA 2 (Ethan McKeown, Cameron Manski).
DIGGERS 7 d BAV VILLAINS 4 (Swarith Chand 3, Dwyiet Johnson).

UNDER-16 NORTH

ATW UNITED 2 d ATW HOTSPURS 0.

HOCKEY BUNDABERG

Round 1 results:
U11s
Raiders Rovers 5 (Stella Dwyer 2, Levi Kendall 3) defeated Waves Cities 4 (Sophie Aitkenhead 4)
Arrows Athletics 3 (Hamish Cook) defeated All Blacks 0

U13s

Waves Cities 9 (Connor Castelli 3, Gabi Aitkenhead 6) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Levi Kendall)
Arrows Athletics 12 (Bridie Stehbens 1, Amelia Hammond 1, Callum McCann 3, Tully Dorgan 3, Freya Cook 4) defeated All Blacks 0

U16s

Waves Cities 7 (Jonty McMahon 1, Gabi Aitkenhead 1, Connor Castelli 2, Sam Aitkenhead 3) defeated Raiders Rovers 0
Arrows Athletics 2 (Jake McCaig 1, Julie Munro 1) defeated All Blacks 1 (Isaac Wales)

Div 2 Women

Raiders Rovers 2 (Kerri-Anne Lund 1, Latoya Larsen 1) defeated Waves Cities 1 (Angela Asnicar)
All Blacks 0 drew with Arrows Athletics 0

Div 2 Men

Waves Cities 3 (Matthew Simmons 1, Logan Newport 2) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Peter Vowles)

Div 1 Women

Waves Cities 7 (Sarah Ryan 1, Katie Yick 2, Anna Smith 4) defeated Raiders Rovers 1 (Hailey Kendall)
Arrows Athletics 5 (Kate Sherwood 1, Malanie Stehbens 1, Ally Dunn 3) defeated All Blacks 0

Div 1 Men

Waves Cites 4 (Adam Harradine 1, Logan Newport 1, Matthew Quaite) defeated Raiders Rovers 0

All Blacks 4 (Dale Veivers 1, Nathan McGill 1, Isaac Wales 2) defeated Arrows Athletics 1 (Paul Green 1)

RUGBY LEAGUE BUNDABERG

BUNDABERG BROADCASTERS PREMIERSHIPS – Round 1

A GRADE

HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 23 (Mitchell Laughton, David Woodbridge, William Walthall, Travin Baumann tries; David Woodbridge 2, Mitchell Laughton goals; David Woodbridge field goal) d WAVES TIGERS 22 (Layton Chambers 2, Sam Tobin, Nick Samra tries; Layton Chambers 3 goals).

EASTS MAGPIES 52 (Matthew Ross 2, Andreas Nona 2, Clinton Horne, Billy Stefaniuk, Tien Nguyen, Tyrell Howard, Leigh Eade tries; Matthew Craven 8 goals) d WALLAROOS 32 (David Ball 2, Jackson Gouge, Bailey Robertson, Bailey Eckert, Jesse Robertson tries; Luke Waters 4 goals).

WESTS PANTHERS 46 (Dan Tanner 3, Jake Coros, Dyirun Johnson, Jensen Deamer, Gaige Laird, James Prichard tries; James Prichard 4, Chris Robinson, Dyirun Johnson, Marcus Tanner) d PAST BROTHERS 22 (Willie Nagas, Tyrell Priestley, Tim Cole, Royce Blair tries; Zak Bainbridge 3 goals).

RESERVE GRADE

WESTS 36 (Robert Telfer 2, Thomas Patch, Sam Woodman, Ethan Evans, Mathew Gough, Beaujene Ward tries; Isaiah Bullard 4 goals) d BROTHERS 14 (Will Richardson, Dylan Harradine-Hall, Brendon McKeown tries; Brendon McKeown goal).

EASTS MAGPIES 24 (Jackson Paulson 2, Dylan Taylor, Isaiah Gala, Robert Wondrock tries; Jackson Paulson 2 goals) d WALLAROOS 6 (Lee Muckan try; Kynan Watson goal).

WAVES TIGERS 22 (Matthew Saengrat, Bailey Brown, James Beasley, Robert Foster tries; Bailey Brown 2, Robert Foster goals) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 20 (Ben Hudson, Steven Brudzinski, Ben Keelty tries; Ben Hudson 4 goals).

Other sport news: Gold Coast Knights coaching clinic kicks off next month

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Sports news

Recent Comments

CONNECT

28,968FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
167FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>