HomeSportMore than 170 swimmers make a splash in competition

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
256FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

More than 170 swimmers make a splash in competition

swimming Bundaberg
Koby Irvine was the most successful competitor for his Bundaberg Swim Team at their 2021 Winter Short Course Meet, claiming 5 firsts and 4 seconds.

Fraser Coast Swimming Club dominated Bundaberg Swim Team‘s annual Winter Short Course Meet, winning seven of the 16 age championships.

However, Olivia Warmington and Koby Irvine led the host club charge with a number of victories each in outstanding performances across their packed programs.

Fraser Coast’s champions included Xavier Metcalfe (14 years boys), Alix Woods (13 years girls), Riley Hancock (12 years boys), Macy Keen (12 years girls), Alex Kerslake (9 years girls), Cooper Roberts (8 years boys), and Hannah Keen (8 years girls).

A total of 178 competitors from 25 clubs from throughout South Queensland battled it out in 78 events over the two days.

Three members of the Caribeae Club of Rockhampton were also among the overall age winners, Danielle Schultz (Open Women), and Levi and Zachary Thomsen, in 11 and 9 years boys respectively, while the Gladstone club produced two champions, Shianne Plunkett (14 years girls) and Annabel Cox (11 years girls).

Justin Giles, of Kilkivan, who was one of two 33-years-olds, the eldest competitors at the carnival, took out the Open Men’s division with a meet-high 66 points, with the other age titles taken out by Boyne Tannum’s Hayden Tabone (13 years boys), Yeppoon’s Noah Marshall (10 years boys), and Isabel Joffe, of Woogaroo, (10 years girls).

Koby notched five wins and four seconds, with Olivia racking up four wins and five seconds.

The turbo-charged Koby started with four straight seconds, in the Boys 10y 200m Backstroke, 100m Breaststroke, 100m Backstroke, and 100m IM, before beating all comers in 200m Freestyle and 200m Breaststroke, being runner-up in 200m IM, then finishing with victories in 100m and 50m Freestyle.

Olivia was victorious in the Girls 14y 200m and 100m Backstroke, 25m Freestyle, and 200m Butterfly, and picked up silver in the 100m Butterfly, 100m IM, and 200m, 100m and 50m Freestyle.

Bundaberg swimming stars give it their all

swimming Bundaberg
Silas Wang emerged as a rising star at the BST Winter Short Course Meeting, winning all four strokes in the Boys 7 Years and Under division.

Silas Wang emerged as a rising star for BST, making a clean sweep of the four strokes in the Boys 7 & Under, 25m Breaststroke, 25m Backstroke, 25m Butterfly, and 25m Freestyle, while they had seven other medalists.

Following in the footsteps of his elder brother Isaac, who was chosen for the Australian Swim Team for the Tokyo Olympics a week earlier, Ben Cooper, 15, took out the Men’s 100m Backstroke, and also was a close second to Justin Giles in 50m Backstroke and mixed it with the best in all his other races.

Min Joon Sussens also stood tall for BST, grabbing the Boys 12y 25m-50m Freestyle double, and  adding seconds in the 100m Breaststroke, 100m IM, and 200m IM.

The hosts’ other winners were Madison Nordberg, who made the Girls 12y 200m IM her own and was second best in 200m Backstroke and 200m Butterfly, and Olivia’s younger sister Isabella Warmington, who proved too strong in the Girls 11y 200m Butterfly.

Sisters Charli and Giorgi Pollock secured one second each, in Girls 10y 200m Backstroke and Girls 7/U 25m Butterfly, respectively.

Kasey Krueger took home dual silver, in the Girls 13y 100m and 50m Freestyle, while Freddie Collins’ Boys 13y 100m Breaststroke had a Silver lining.

LATEST NEWS

>