HomeSportUnbeaten Eagles Women set take on Cats

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
255FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Unbeaten Eagles Women set take on Cats

Eagles
Jenny Horton shapes to kick for the unbeaten Across The Waves Eagles in the AFL Wide Bay Takalvans Senior Women’s Premiership.

The unbeaten Across The Waves Eagles will be hot favourites when they host fourth placed Gympie Cats in the AFL Wide Bay Takalvans Women’s Premiership semi-finals at Frank Coulthard Oval tomorrow at 5.45pm.

The two teams have met just once this season, with the Eagles prevailing 4.4 (28) to 1.4 (10) on 2nd April after their first-round clash back in February was wiped out by the floods.

The Eagles also won their nine matches for a massive percentage of 548.35, while the Cats won five times for a percentage of 150.

The two Hervey Bay teams, four-times defending champions Bombers and Bay will duel in the other semi in their hometown.

In the Marquis Macadamias Men’s Premiership, second placed Brothers Bulldogs will host the struggling Power at 1pm, while the winless Eagles are away to unbeaten reigning premiers Bombers.

RUGBY LEAGUE: After two heavy losses in the first four rounds, to Hervey Bay Seagulls and Easts Magpies, two-times defending champions Past Brothers will be determined to beat Waves Tigers at Salter Oval at 6.30pm tomorrow to avoid losing contact with the Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership leaders.

There are just two points between first and fifth, with Easts on 6 points, Waves and Hervey Bay each on 5, and Wests Panthers and Brothers both on 4, with Wallaroos yet to open their account.

In the early match on the program tomorrow at 4.30pm, Wests will be hoping to continue their form from two weeks ago, when they burst the Bay bubble on the Seagulls’ fortress at Stafford Park, as they take on the might of the Magpies.

Hervey Bay have the second of their three straight home games, taking on Wallaroos at 5pm, and while their Fraser Coast cousins always lift for their Local Derby, the beleaguered Roos will need a dramatic turn-about if they are to repeat their 22-18 triumph in the same match last year.

Brothers will welcome back dual premiership winning five-eighth Zak Bainbridge, although they will still be without another of their best in Tyrell Priestley, and they will need to be on their games after being ambushed by the Tigers 46-18 in this match 12 months ago.

Waves have named a full-strength side including centres Cody Maughan and former Brothers star Layton Chambers who featured strongly in that big win of one year ago, with the former notching a double and the latter amassing 18 points with one try and seven conversions, and they were both again outstanding for Bundaberg Bears in the 47th Battalion Carnival last weekend.

The Wests v Easts showdown will pit the two powerhouse forwards who were the only Bundaberg players chase in the Battalion Carnival Team against each other, Iliasi Pongi and Caleb Van Lawick, and both teams are loaded with potency across the field.

The Panthers purred to a 38-26 victory in the corresponding match last year, with five-eighth Dyirun Johnson notching a double in a galaxy of stars, before the Magpies started an eight-match winning streak.

The Seagulls have also named a full-strength team and are on a mission to get back on track after surrendering the competition lead with their last-start loss.

In the Northern Districts Men’s Premiership, after plucking Avondale Tigers a fortnight ago, Miriam Vale Magpies will be raging favourites at home at Gary Larson Oval when they suit up against the winless Gin Gin Hawks at 4.15pm tomorrow.

Earlier at 2.30pm, South Kolan Sharks look set to power on in their title defence when they come up against Avondale Tigers.

In the Women’s League Tag, Agnes Water Marlins, who have returned to the competition this season, face a tall order against white-hot premiers Gin Gin Hawkettes at 1.15pm.

FOOTBALL: After a shock loss to Fraser Flames two weeks ago, hosts Across The Waves could unleash their fury against Kawungan Sandy Straits Jets in the Football Queensland Premier League Wide Bay Men’s division at 6pm tomorrow.

Meanwhile, third placed Bingera venture to Fraser Coast Sports Precinct for a clash with Fraser Flames, while the winless SC Corinthians are up against eighth seeds Sunbury Blues at Federation Park Maryborough.

Sunbury also host Diggers in the Wide Bay Women’s division tonight, before tomorrow, ATW host the Jets at 2pm, and United Warriors are at home to Tinana.

NETBALL: Bundaberg Warren Family Homes Premiership fixtures resume at the Superpark tomorrow after no local games were played due to the Queensland Age Championships on the Gold Coast.

The three Bundaberg sides which competed at the states all achieved top 10 finishes, with Under-17 and U16 placing ninth and 10th in their Championship Divisions, while the Under-15s wound up 10th in the Challenger Division.

Tomorrow in Division 1, Brothers Hurricanes take on Natives Aim Hearing Magpies at 6pm, before Alloway Blue are up against two-times defending champions Waves Gold at 7.30pm.

HOCKEY: After edging out premiers Waves Cities I last week, Raiders/Rovers get the perfect chance to make it back-to-back wins in the Bundaberg Men’s Division when they take on Waves Cities 2 at Hinkler Park at 2pm tomorrow.

Cities I should bounce back when they meet All Blacks II at 3.20pm, while Arrows/Athletics will also be chasing two straight victories when they do battle with All Blacks I at 6pm.

In Division 1 Women, Raiders will suit up against All Blacks at 4.40pm, before Cities and Arrows take to the field at 7.20pm.

GREYHOUNDS: Bundaberg owner/trainer Lindsay McCarthy, David Plummer, of Takura, and Travis Elson (Yandina Creek) each claimed doubles at this week’s meeting at Thabeban Park.

Lindsay got the money with litter siblings, the consistent Shawanda, the favourite, paying $2, in the Novice Non-Penalty, and Signify ($6.50) in the Terry Signs 5th Grade.

David triumphed with the ultra-consistent second-favourite Little Ripper ($2.90) in the Free For All, and popular elect Garfunkel ($2.60), which notched his fifth victory in eight starts in the Mixed 4th/5th Grade, but he had to settle for second with Little Ripper’s litter brother and favourite Fogelberg behind the Travis-trained Summer’s Queen in the Best 8.

Travis had also cliched the quinella in the previous event, the feature Queensland-Bred Final with litter sisters favourite Hope’s Golden ($1.90) and Royal Tayla ($8), but his two other litter brothers which also qualified for the Final, Boom Pone Down and Travis’s Lauryn, finished second last and last respectively.

Garry Cluse, of New Moonta, was also among the winners with outsider Mister Key ($10) in the Restricted Win event, while Hotshot Bear made it back-to-back wins for her Bucca owner/trainer John White in the Uncle Rusty’s Photos 5th Grade.

More sport news: Mitchell Waters heads Bundaberg Cricket honours list

LATEST NEWS

>