HomeSportFather and son magic sees panthers pounce on Roos

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
255FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Father and son magic sees panthers pounce on Roos

wests panthers magic
Wests Panthers stalwart and captain Dan Tanner (right) got to play with his son Tariq for the first time in their Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership clash at Salter Oval on Saturday

It was another red-letter and historic day for the Tanner family with long-serving club champion, captain and front rower Dan Tanner getting to play along-side his 17-year-old son Tariq for the first time.

Both players were major contributors as Wests Panthers purred to a 36-14 victory over Wallaroos in their Rugby League Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership clash at Salter Oval on Saturday.

Dan’s two brothers were also integrally involved, with Josh producing his usual robust all-round performance at hooker, and Corey as the team coach, while their father Nathan, also a club champion over many years, was also there for the special occasion.

The script could not have been better written, with electrifying centre Tariq scoring their first try on his A Grade debut and continuing to threaten every time he touched the ball, and 39-year-old Dan at his vintage best for 75 minutes straight and also grabbing a four-pointer late in the match.

Corey said that live-wire five-eighth Dyirun Johnson was another stand-out.

By their win, the Panthers moved to 11 points and consolidated third place with five rounds remaining, leaving Roos anchored in the cellar on 3 points.

Hervey Bay Seagulls were joined by Waves on 15 points at the top of the table after they were held to a 16-all draw at home by a hot and cold Brothers, and the Tigers powered to their fifth straight victory while sentencing early season title favourites
Easts Magpies to their fifth loss in a row 16-4 in the Match of the Round at Salter.

Tigers lock and inspirational co-captain Dan McLennan, who has made a comeback this season after missing their 2018 grand final victory after suffering a debilitating knee injury in the semi-finals, took out the Railway Hotel Player of the Round.

Bundaberg was edged out by Fraser Coast Crushers 16-12 in their Wide Bay Open Women’s showdown at Salter Oval.

AFL

Dean Lawton, whose late father Garry “Knuckles” was a club icon, was a match winner in just his second game back after many years away from the game.

He kicked four goals as Brothers Bulldogs consolidated second place on the AFL Wide Bay Marquis Macadamias Senior Men’s Premiership ladder, digging deep to snatch an 8.2 (50) to 7.6 (48) victory from the jaws of defeat over their hosts Bay Power in their Round 11 showdown at Keith Dunne Oval on Saturday.

The Bay kicked 2.2 to 1.0 in the first quarter but while Brothers edged ahead by three points at the long break, the Power surged with a 4.1 to 2.1 third term.

However, the Dogs kicked three majors in the run home while restricting the home-towners to one.

Meanwhile, Across The Waves Eagles’ season from hell continued, being blown away at home at Frank Coulthard Oval by the all-conquering Hervey Bay Bombers 15.16 (106) to 2.2 (14), although salvaging a bit of pride with a two goals to one fourth quarter.

Football

Zach Nicholas and Nykodah Smith each bagged doubles as Across The Waves (ATW) retained the Jim Harkness Cup with a 6-0 victory over SC Corinthians in their Football Queensland Premier League Wide Bay men’s clash at Martens Oval on Sunday.

The Cup is contested annually between the two clubs which were both coached at different times by Jim during his distinguished career, and while the win-less Corinthians played their hearts out, the reigning champions again simply had too many guns.

On Saturday, United Park Eagles (UPE) returned to the winners’ circle on the road at the expense of Sunbury Blues 4-1, while Bingera dropped from second to fifth with a costly 4-1 defeat at the hands of KSS Jets in Hervey Bay.

Bingera were also beaten by the Jets 3-2 in the Women’s League, but Taylor Stumer cut loose with a hat-trick as UPE overpowered the Blues 7-1, and ATW were too good for Diggers, winning 5-2 with Tayla Zielke striking three times and Zoe Sobczak snaring a double.

Hockey

Colby Zahn was a three-goal hero as Raiders/Rovers confirmed themselves as genuine contenders for the Bundaberg Men’s title with a 5-2 dispatch of Arrows/Athletics at Hinkler Park on Saturday.

As expected, the No. 1 sides both prevailed in the intra-club duels, with Aaron Chanoff hammering in four goals as All Blacks I ran out 10-2 victors over their No. 2 side, and Waves Cities I won 8-3 against their No. 2 outfit.

Arrows and Raiders/Rovers both triumphed in Women’s Division 1, with the former getting home 3-1 over two-times defending champions Cities, and the latter shutting out All Blacks 3-0.

Here are all the scores:

AFL WIDE BAY

MARQUIS MACADAMIAS SENIOR MEN’S PREMIERSHIP
HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 4.8, 9.11, 14.15, 15.16 (106) d ATW EAGLES 0.0, 0.1, 0.2, 2.2 (14).
Bombers – Goals: Ben Holland 6, David Lever 4, Hudson Navez 3, Todd Baldwin, Matthew Portelli, Rikky Dunn; Best: Rikky Dunn, Ben Holland, Claude Issa, Jessie Darby, Balin Tietz, Matthew Duffy.
Eagles – Goals: Jason Bethune, Damian McRae; Best: Connor Stone, Damian McRae, James Power, Michael Blair, Joshua Hayhoe, Jayden Enever.
BROTHERS BULLDOGS 1.0, 3.1, 5.1, 8.2 (50) d BAY POWER 2.2, 2.4, 6.5, 7.6 (48).
Bulldogs – Goals: Dean Lawton 4, Harrison Hodgson, Griffin Webb, Joel Saunders, Tristan Taylor; Best: Harrison Hodgson, Joel Saunders, Cody Woodrow, Dean Lawton, Benjamin Davis, Tristan Taylor.
Power – Goals: Lewis Williams 3, Matthew Schlein 2, Jarrod Stothard, Joshua Wheeler; Best: Adam Mason, Matthew Schlein, Kevin Sims, Seth Logan, Darby Court Bennett, Kaleb Psereckis.

RESERVES MEN
HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 5.1, 7.5, 10.8, 15.9 (99) d ATW EAGLES 01, 1.1, 1.1, 1.1 (7).
Bombers – Goals: Brent Dean 8, Matthew Portelli 2, Glen Kiss-Anu 2, Campbell Allan, Dean Stanley, Justin Frohling; Best: Matthew Portelli, Harrison Feckner, Jasper Duane-Davis, Brent Dean, Dean Stanley, Edward Cooper.
Eagles – Best: Levi Davis, Jake Cook, Seth Brown, Jack Parfett Oliver, Arty Richardson.
BAY POWER 3.17.2, 9.3, 12.5 (77) d MARYBOROUGH BEARS 1.2, 3.2, 3.2, 4.6 (30).

UNDER-17 BOYS
HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 3.3, 7.5, 9.6, 11.7 (73) d ATW EAGLES 0.2, 1.2, 2.2, 4.5 (29).
Eagles – Goals: Kaine Gould, Isak Hose, Jake Cook; Best: Jake Cook, Jack Gardner, Jack Tyers, Isak Hose, Chase Martin, Dominic Frassetto.
BAY POWER 2.3, 8.6, 11.8 14.11 (95) d BROTHERS BULLDOGS 10.3 (63).
Bulldogs – Goals: Harrison Tancredi 3, Porter Hansen 3, Ethan Charlesworth 2, Tyler Elworthy, Jesse Krenske; Best: Tyler Elworthy, Jesse Krenske, Harrison Tancredi, Tommas Sullivan, Jackson Cocks, Porter Hansen.

UNDER-14 MIXED
HERVEY BAY BOMBERS 19.10 (76) d ATW EAGLES 2.4 (16).
Eagles – Goals: Leo Slattery 2; Best: Jack Tyers, Rhani Dodd, Daniel Russell, Kaleb Bentley, Austin Wynn, Phoebe Cook.
BAY POWER 5.4, 7.5, 9.11, 10.11 (71) d BROTHERS BULLDOGS 0.0, 3.0, 4.1, 5.4 (34).
Bulldogs – Goals: Charlie Steele 2, Mitchell Webster, Tallen Chapman, Abby Tancredi; Best: Tallen Chapman, Charlie Steele, Riley Collett, Callum Charlesworth, Leah French, Isabella French

UNDER-12 MIXED
HERVEY BAY BOMBERS BLACK 5.7, 7.14, 9.16, 14.19 (103) d ATW EAGLES 0.0 (0).
BAY POWER 5.3, 14.4, 18.4, 20.6 (126) d MARYBOROUGH BEARS 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, 1.0 (6).
BROTHERS BULLDOGS 2.2, 6.2, 8.2, 9.3 (57) d HERVEY BAY BOMBERS RED 1.0, 1.0, 2.0, 2.0 (12).
Bulldogs – Goals: Hugo Timms 3, Kane Anderson 2, Caleb Box, Luke Marlyn; Best: Hugo Timms, Keira Cook, Braith Hall, Nullah Cloke, Hudson Urquhart

FOOTBALL WIDE BAY

FQPL WB MEN
UPE 4 d SUNBURY BLUES 1.
KSS JETS 4 d BINGERA 1.
FRASER FLAMES 3 d GRANVILLE 0.
ATW 6 (Zach Nicholas 2, Nykodah Smith 2, Brendan Davis, Bryce Hibberd) d SC CORINTHIANS 0.

FQPL WB WOMEN
UPE 7 (Taylor Stumer 3, April Mathiesen, Imogen Brewer, Lili Haster, Renee Simpson) d SUNBURY BLUES 1 (S Goodwin).
ATW 5 (Tayla Zielke 3, Zoe Sobczak, Demi Giovannoni) d DIGGERS 2.
KSS JETS 3 (Stacey Shore 3) d BINGERA 2 (Madelyn McCracken, Rebecca Kinsela).
FRASER FLAMES 3 d UNITED WARRIORS 0.

FQ WB U23 MEN
ATW 7 (Preston Cox 3, Hayden Lobegeier 2, Aden Russo, Zane Groves) d SC CORINTHIANS 0.

FQPL WB U15
BAYSIDE STRIKERS 4 d SUNBURY BLUES 1.
ATW 4 (Xavier Ulbl 3, L Young) d KSS JETS 0.

WB NORTH DIVISION 1 WOMEN
BARGARA 7 (Terese Pym 3, Shakira Damico 2, Paula Bocca, Ariaja Ulbl) d BINGERA 0.

WB DIVISION 1 MEN
UNITED WARRIORS 2 (J Landon) d DIGGERS 1 (Shaun Spokes).
BAV 1 d TINANA 0.
BARGARA 1 (Roger Hunter) drew ATW 1 (Blake Hunter).

WB NORTH DIVISION 2 MEN
UPE GREEN 7 (Nick Maas 3, Danial Bird, Matt Lindeman, Chris Napper, Jamie Hendricks) d ATW 0.
BINGERA FIRE 3 (Paul Jenner, D Ogilvie, Simon Kelly) d UPE RED 0.
SC CORINTHIANS 5 (Jimmy Toto 2, Brad Kalopong, S Tuturi, Lee Wilson) d BARGARA 0.

WB NORTH U15 DIVISION 1
UPE 6 (Levi Faint 2, Cooper Bennier, Clancy Messitt, Alex Galati, Isaac Maas) d GIN GIN 0.
BINGERA 1 drew BARGARA 1.

WB NORTH U13 DIVISION 1
BINGERA 10 (Ty Lavercombe 3, Cale Stayte 2, Gabriella Zorzan, Jai Clark, Zayde Kitching, Tyler Young, Curtis Green) d DIGGERS 1 (Tom Trippier).

HOCKEY BUNDABERG

U11s
All Blacks 2 (Lachlan McLaren 1, Eamon D’Albret 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 0
Raiders Rovers 3 (Flynn Cook, Levi Kendall 1, Beau Kendall 1) defeated Waves Cities 0

U13s
Arrows Athletics 6 (Hannah Taske 1, Edward Rayner 1, Bridie Stehbens 4) defeated All Blacks 1 (James Chetcuti 1)
Raiders Rovers 4 (Riley Simpson 1, Molly Crow 1, Silvana Silvestro 2) defeated Waves Cities 3 (Connor Castelli 3)

U16s
Arrows Blue 9 (Liam Taske 1, Ben Wilson 1, Angus Rehbein 1, Grace Ferguson 1, Sam Kenny 2, Bridget Stehbens 3) defeated Arrows Gold 0
Raiders Rovers 4 (Amelia Walsh 1, Bayley Fagg 3) defeated Waves Cities 1 (Sophie Castelli)

Div 2 Women
Waves Cities 3 (Indianah Fidock 1, Sophie Castelli 1, Rebecca Raftery 1) defeated Arrows Athletics 0
Raiders Rovers 2 (Amanda Wightman 2) defeated All Blacks 0

Div 1 Women
Arrows Athletics 3 (Holly Smith 1, Eboney Braysher 1, Bridget Stehbens 1) defeated Waves Cities 1 (Milee Flanders 1)
Raiders Rovers 3 (Amanda Wightman 1, Abby Heffernan 2) defeated All Blacks 0

Men
Waves Cities 1 – 8 (Matthew Quaite 1, Joel Latham 2, Michael Callaghan 2, Adam Harradine 3) defeated Waves Cities 2 – 3 (Anthony Castelli 1, Connor Castelli 2)
All Blacks 1 – 10 (Martyn Edmunds 1, Thomas Chadwick 1, Dale Veivers 2, Jacob Wilke 2, Aaron Chanoff 4) defeated All Blacks 2 – 2 (Ty Wilke 1, Kalen Wilke)
Raiders Rovers 5 (Riley Howard 1, Hiro Namu 1, Colby Zahn 3) defeated Arrows Athletics 2 (Harrison Gardiner 1, Keith Scherer 1)

RUGBY LEAGUE BUNDABERG

BUNDABERG BROADCASTERS A GRADE PREMIERSHIP

Round 11:
WESTS PANTHERS 36 (Tariq Tanner, Zander Kerr, Dyirun Johnson, Bruce Ikamanu, Dan Tanner, Ilaiasi Pongi tries; Bruce Ikamanu 4, Zander Kerr 2 goals) d WALLAROOS 14 (Jackson Gouge, Bailey Eckert tries; Jackson Gouge goal).
WAVES TIGERS 16 (Sam Tobin, Reece Maughan, Cody Maughan tries; Layton Chambers 2 goals) d EASTS MAGPIES 4 (Delroy Tanner try).
HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 16 (Logona Vetemotu, Dion Bunyan, Dylan Bennett tries; Logona Vetemotu 2 goals) drew PAST BROTHERS 16 (Tyrell Priestley, Connor Jones, Jake Thompson tries; Tyrell Priestley 2 goals).

RESERVE GRADE
WESTS PANTHERS 52 (Palavi Tahaafe 2, Matthew Collier, Maka Taliauli, Will Holder, Ryan Sharpe, Nick Hart, Lochlan Modrow, Willie Nagas tries; Lochlan Modrow 5, Ryan Sharpe goals) d WALLAROOS 14.
EASTS MAGPIES 22 (Brody Orpin, Dennis Johnson, Isaiah Gala, Nick Lorenz, Dylan Zelinski tries; Mesulame Ratubola goal) d WAVES TIGERS 8 (Chris Ene try).
HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 30 (Ben Hudson 2, Dylan Bennett 2, Dominic Maguire tries; Ben Hudson 5 goals) d PAST BROTHERS 20 (Jack Rowan, Justin Lewis, Dylan Harradine-Hall, Josh Zweedyk tries; Jack Rowan, Dylan Harradine-Hall goals).

UNDER-18
WESTS PANTHERS 56 (Noah Law 3, Kade Forrester 2, Connor Yeats, Trey Kerr, Keenan Dodswell, Ryan Bugeja. Zachary Zerafa, Zander Kerr tries; Zander Kerr 3, Ryan Bugeja, Rhys Felgate, Matthew Telfer goals) d WAVES TIGERS 0.
PAST BROTHERS 20 (Mitchell Sly 2, Zander Evans, Toby Kelly tries; Caio Kerr 2 goals) d WALLAROOS 14 (Adam Khan 2 tries, goal).
BUNDABERG JUNIOR HITZ FM 93.9 CHALLENGE CUPS

UNDER-16
BUNDABERG BROTHERS 42 (Joseph Doyle 3, Blake Powter 2, Benny Medley, Travis Larner, Jack Schmidt tries; Blake Powter 5 goals) d WESTS 6 (Brody Lake try; Lucas Brough goal).
WAVES d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS ON FORFEIT.

UNDER-15
BUNDABERG BROTHERS d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS ON FORFEIT.
WAVES 26 (Bentley Rizzo 2, Johannes Smith, Logan Files tries; Preston Walsh 3 goals) d WALLAROOS 4 (Devyn MacDonald try)

UNDER-14
WALLAROOS 10 (Dylan Kemble, Kev Weribone tries; Thomas Titmarsh goal) d WAVES TIGERS 8 (Noah McGuire 2 tries).
BUNDABERG BROTHERS 24 (Tom Elphinstone 2, Quinn Jarvis, Jeremiah Solomon, Curtis Russell tries; Jeremiah Solomon goal) d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 8 (Samuel Wilson, Cooper Spurling tries).

UNDER-13
WESTS 22 d MAGPIES 0.
WALLAROOS 46 (Deejay Kearns 3, Kai Warren 2, Aiden Jeffrey tries; Kai Warren 6, Bayley Carius goals) d MARLINS 14 (Silas Mojica, Jules Rodi, Jake Bowen tries; Silas Mojica goal).
MARYBOROUGH BROTHERS 20 d HERVEY BAY SEAGULLS 0.
WALLAROOS 50 d BUNDABERG BROTHE5RS 0.
WAVES 16 (Jodee Reeves, Joel Frazer, Jacob Werchon tries; Tye Critchlow 2 goals) d BUNDABERG BROTHERS 0.

WIDE BAY OPEN WOMEN
FRASER COAST CRUSHERS 16 d BUNDABERG BEARS 12.

Other stories: Excitement ramps up for Walla St Skate Park opening

LATEST NEWS

>