HomeSportJonty takes the shot in Little Athletics carnival

Jonty takes the shot in Little Athletics carnival

Jonty Little Athletics
Jonty Murdoch, of host club West Bundaberg, recorded another Queensland Best Performance in Boys Under-16 Shot Put in his three wins at the Little Athletics Queensland 2022 Coles Spring Carnival at Bundaberg Regional Athletic Facility.

West Bundaberg's rising superstar Jonty Murdoch took his number of current Queensland Best Performances to seven, smashing the Boys’ Under-16 Shot Put in his hat-trick of wins at the Little Athletics Queensland 2022 Coles Spring Carnival at Bundaberg Regional Athletic Facility.

Jonty put the shot a massive 17.84m to beat second placegetter Connor Richards by a massive 7.02m

He was also victorious in the Discus with 58.51m, 12.9m beyond runner-up Luke Visser, and the Javelin with 55.26m, 13.07m further than Luke.

Two Bundaberg District athletes recorded five wins each, Braith Hart, of West Bundaberg, in the Boys U8 70m, 100m, 200m, 60m Hurdles, and Long Jump, and Bargara’s Ethan Tait, in the Boys Multi-Class 12-13 100m, 200m, Long Jump, Shot Put, and Javelin.

Four West Bundaberg young guns notched four wins each, Immogen Kemps (Girls U8 70m, 100m, 200m, 60m Hurdles), Harvey Beaumont (Boys U7 70m, 100m, 200m, Long Jump), and siblings Libby and Greg Venner, in the Girls Multi-Class 14-16 200m, 400m, 800m and Long Jump, and Boys Multi-Class 14-16 200m, 400m, 800m and Shot Put, respectively.

Cooper De Silva also came to the fore for the host club, clinching the Boys U16 High Jump-Long Jump double.

Eight other club-mates won one event each, Leilani Qereqeretabua (Girls U8 Shot Put), Avena Baker (Girls U10 Shot Put), Lakeisha Habermann (Girls U12 1500m Walk), Hallee McCoombes (Girls 10-11 400m Multi-Class), Joshua Bulbert (Boys U17 400m), Riley Collin (Boys U15 High Jump), Pace Riddell (Boys U16 Triple Jump), and Lachlan Rae (Boys U13 Long Jump).

Olivia Warmington racked up a hat-trick of wins for Bargara in the Girls U17 400m, 800m and 1500m, while that Centre also featured in Multi-Class events, with Maryella Skoric taking out the Girls 10-11 years 100m, Shot Put, Discus, and Javelin, her sister Aaliyah notching the Girls 14-16 years Discus-Javelin double, and Lachlan Philo bagging three Gold, in the Boys 14-16 years 1500m Walk, 100m, and Javelin.

Four Bargara athletes also posted one win each, Lola Wood (Girls U14 100m), Indianna Keightley (Girls U9 800m), Isla Hearn (Girls U15 800m), and Lana Grant (Girls U15 High Jump).

Xavier Blair led the charge for Bundaberg Little Athletics, also with a three-peat, in the Boys U14 High Jump, Shot Put, and Javelin, with three of his club-mates also among the victors, Alexia Davis (Girls U11 400m), Ava Ilander (Girls U12 400m), and Pace Steward (Boys U9 700m Walk).

Logan Scholl flew the flag high for Isis, beating all comers in the Boys U12 Shot Put and Discus, while club-mate Michael Ebert made the Boys U15 Javelin his own.

Olivia Warmington was also the stand-out for host club Bargara at the 2022 Nordic Sport Central North Regional Championships at the same venue a fortnight earlier, chalking up a super seven triumphs, in the Girls U17 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, Long Jump, and Triple Jump.

Club-mate Maryella Skoric also bagged seven Gold in Girls U11-12 Multi Class events, taking out the 200m, 400m, 800m, Long Jump, Shot Put, Discus, and Javelin, while Lachlan Philo notched five victories, in the Boys U15 100m Hurdles, and 1500m Race Walk, and 14-16 Multi-Class 200m, Long Jump and Javelin.

Four Bargara talents achieved four wins each, Indianna Keightley (Girls U9 100m, 200m, 400m, 700m Race Walk), Lana Grant (Girls U15 100m, High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump), Ella Wolski (Girls U12 Shot Put, Discus, Javelin, 1500m Race Walk), and Cade Charteris (Boys U8 70m, 200m, 60m Hurdles, Long Jump).

A further seven racked up hat-tricks of wins, Mercia Griffies (Girls U12 80m Hurdles, High Jump, Triple Jump), Logan Macaulay (Boys U10 400m, 60m Hurdles, Long Jump), Bowen Williams (Boys U11 800m, 1500m, Triple Jump), Jeremy Fleming (Boys U15 800m, Long Jump, Triple Jump), Jayce Wyatt (Boys U16 High Jump, Triple Jump, Discus), Ethan McDermott (Boys U13 Discus, Javelin, 1500m Race Walk), and Ethan Tait (Boys 12-13 Multi-Class 100m, Long Jump, Javelin).

Jonty Little Athletics
Gin Gin’s Tylor Morton (middle row right) with Bargara contingent of (back) Harper Tindel-Dimes, Tyla Callaghan; (middle) Isabella Warmington, Isla Hearn, Olivia Warmington, Lachlan Philo; and (front) Macy Hearn, Connor Schulz, Callum Warmington, Sebastian Tindel-Dimes, and Ethan McDermott at the 2022 Little Athletics Nordic Sport Central North Regional Championships at Bundaberg Regional Athletics Facility.

Nine Bargara athletes each tasted dual success, Holly Lawson (Girls U7 70m & 200m), Stella Wood (Girls U10 70m & 100m), Lacey McCarthy (Girls U8 100m & 200m), Isabella Warmington (Girls U13 400m & 1500m), Florence Milbank (Girls U10 800m & High Jump), Amelie Ing (Girls U11 1500m & Discus), Savannah Bauer (Girls U11 Javelin & 1100m Race Walk), Sebastian Tindel-Dimes (Boys U11 High Jump & Javelin), and Levi Cumming (Boys U13 High Jump & Long Jump).

To complete the hosts’ list of winners, those who grabbed one Gold each included Liliana Brillante (Girls U14 400m), Ivy Fleming (Girls U13 800m), Scarlett Fleming (Girls U12 1500m), Briella Martens (Girls U9 High Jump), Mackenzie Rumpf (Girls U10 Long Jump), Greta Ing (Girls U8 Discus), Sarfina Skoric (Girls U14 Discus), Nixon Wise (Boys U7 70m), Casey Maher (Boys U8 100m), Bruce Fleming (Boys U14 200m), Louie Buckley (Boys U10 800m), Blaike Campbell (Boys U11 80m Hurdles), Jett Cumming (Boys U8 Shot Put), Harper Tindel-Dimes (Boys U17 Shot Put), and Kodi Maher (Boys U10 1100m Race Walk).

The smaller Gin Gin team also aimed up with Riley Coward flexing his muscle in Boys U14 with also seven successes, in 100m, 90m Hurdles, 200m Hurdles, High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump and Shot Put, and Georgia Rea standing tall in Girls U15 with four titles, Shot Put, Discus, Javelin, and 1500m Race Walk.

Their other victors included Lara Stallan, who racked up the Girls U11 200m, High Jump, and Shot Put treble, Darcy Rea, who also beat all comers in three events, Boys U14 400m, Discus, and Javelin, and Tylor Morton, who made the Girls U16 Javelin her own.

More sport news: Bundaberg Cup registrations now open

MORE SPORT NEWS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
267FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe
>