HomeSportCricket championships successful for Bundaberg juniors

CONNECT

30,657FansLike
4,005FollowersFollow
267FollowersFollow
61SubscribersSubscribe

Cricket championships successful for Bundaberg juniors

cricket championship boys
Alex Stuchbery (left) with his brother Sam after being chosen in the School Sport Queensland 12 years Boys Cricket team and Jason Shears was rewarded for many years of outstanding service to Primary School Sport when he was awarded a Life Membership of Queensland School Sport – 10-12 years Cricket.

Pocket dynamo all-rounder Alex Stuchbery, of Shalom College, continued a proud family tradition when he was chosen in the Queensland team after excelling for Wide Bay at the School Sport Queensland 12 years Boys Cricket Championships in Bundaberg last week.

The Across The Waves young gun’s father Sean is a former Tallon Medal winner for Bundaberg Cricket’s Division 1 Best and Fairest in a long and distinguished career, while his elder brother Sam was also chosen in the State 12 years Boys Team two years ago and went on to also shine at the nationals.

Congratulations also to Bundaberg Primary School Sport and Bundaberg Cricket icon and Woongarra State School teacher Jason Shears, who was presented with a Life Membership of Queensland School Sport – 10-12 years Cricket during the carnival.

Bundaberg was represented in the Wide Bay team at the titles by Beau Donnison and Brayden Jenner (St Luke’s), Corin Driver (St Patrick’s), and Charlie Steele (Shalom), whose fathers Andrew, Paul, Cale, and Dale respectively, have also been sporting champions throughout their careers in a range of sports, with all but Cale current or former top class cricketers, and Archie Webster, of Bundaberg Christian College.

Two other Bundaberg players also contested the championships, Ferdy Jenner and Samson Juster, who both helped out the North West Region, who were short on numbers.

All the local players were back in action for their clubs on Saturday, doing well, but the most outstanding individual performance by a junior on the day was by ultra-promising spinner Cooper Rehbein, who bagged 4-14 against YMCA/Norths Marauders in Junior Cricket 3-16s, as Isis recorded their first win of the season in the division.

As always, he backed up in the afternoon in Rum City Foods Division 3 Premiership, playing alongside his long serving club champion father Scott and elder brother Jackson, who claimed 4-43 against Waves, but unfortunately it was not enough to win the game for them.

Also in Division 3, Norths captain Shaun Pinney was again a match winner against Brothers, taking his second five-wicket haul of the season with 5-12, increasing his tally to 21 wickets, to go with his 416 runs so far.

Unfortunately, there will be no Bundaberg Cricket fixtures this weekend as all senior and junior fixtures have been cancelled due to the heavy rain which has fallen over the past few days.

RUGBY

The stakes will be high when Waves Falcons and East Bundaberg Pythons meet in the last game of the Rugby Bundaberg Elders Insurance Spring Cup at Waves Sports Complex tomorrow at 6.30pm, with the Falcons needing to win to reclaim fourth position and the last spot in the semi-finals from Pythons.

Falcons had their only win of the season so far 17-10 when they last met Pythons on 23rd October, while a 13-man Pythons breathed life into their campaign when they broke their season duck with a stunning monumental upset against Turtles Brothers 29-15 last Saturday.

Both teams came back into the competition in 2021 after one-year absences last year, both are hungry to play finals’ footy, and with cricket washed out for the day, Pythons’ players who are involved in both sports, such as try machine Trent Seeds, will be able to devote all his energies to the game.

Meanwhile, the 4.30pm showdown between Turtles and West Barbarians will also be a cracker in their dress rehearsal for their semi-final rematch in a fortnight’s time.

While Turtles will still be lamenting their surrender last week, Barbarians are fresh from an 18-all draw with minor premiers and two-times
defending champions Fraser Coast Mariners, who have the bye tomorrow.

SOFTBALL

There is just one game scheduled in the Coral Coast/Hervey Bay A Grade Ladies League tomorrow, with Brothers United Firesticks penciled in to take on Bargara Bullets at Brothers Sports Complex at 2.20pm, but heavy rain this week has put the game in doubt.

If it does go ahead, the Bullets will be hoping to bounce back from a 17-0 white-wash by Firesticks last Saturday.

In the A Grade Men’s division, United Heat will be aiming to build on their first victory of the new season, against Maryborough West 7-4 a week ago, when they suit up at 4.10pm against Waves Schooners, who suffered their first defeat in the other match of that round, going down to Terrors 7-2.

Maryborough West are listed for a double-header in Maryborough against Terrors and Misfits respectively.

HORSE RACING

Champion Bundaberg trainer Darryl Gardiner had another win at Gympie on Saturday, taking out the 1030m Open Handicap with his ultra-consistent bonny mare Dolci, ridden by Bundaberg Jockeys Premiership winning apprentice Rebecca Wilson.

Dolci ($3.40) was second-favourite behind Darryl’s other representative in the race, Crisscross ($3.20), which could manage only fourth.

Other stories: Local riders take home the trophy at cycling event

LATEST NEWS

>